Wisconsin Code § 940.09
Homicide by intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm
(1) Any person who does any of the following may be
penalized as provided in sub. (1c):
(a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling
of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(am) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling
of a vehicle while the person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(b) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling
of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01 (46m).
(bm) Causes the death of another by the operation of a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08.
(c) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or
handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(cm) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or
handling of a vehicle while the person has a detectable amount of
a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(d) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or
handling of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol
concentration, as defined in s. 340.01 (46m).
(e) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation of a
commercial motor vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08.
(1c) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person who violates
sub. (1) is guilty of a Class D felony. Upon conviction, the court
shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01 and the term
of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall
be at least 5 years except that a court may impose a term of confinement that is less than 5 years if the court finds a compelling
reason and places its reason on the record.
(b) A person who violates sub. (1) is guilty of a Class C felony
if the person has one or more prior convictions, suspensions, or
revocations, as counted under s. 343.307 (2). Upon conviction,
the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01 and
the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 5 years except that a court may impose a
term of confinement that is less than 5 years if the court finds a
compelling reason and places its reason on the record.
(1d) A person who violates sub. (1) is subject to the require-
ments and procedures for installation of an ignition interlock device under s. 343.301.
(1g) Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a
Class D felony:
(a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling
of a firearm or airgun while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(am) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling
of a firearm or airgun while the person has a detectable amount of
a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(b) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling
of a firearm or airgun while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
(c) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or
handling of a firearm or airgun while under the influence of an
intoxicant.
(cm) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or
handling of a firearm or airgun while the person has a detectable
amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(d) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or
handling of a firearm or airgun while the person has an alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or more.
(1m) (a) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may
proceed upon an information based upon a violation of any combination of sub. (1) (a), (am), or (b); any combination of sub. (1)
(a), (am), or (bm); any combination of sub. (1) (c), (cm), or (d);
any combination of sub. (1) (c), (cm), or (e); any combination of
sub. (1g) (a), (am), or (b); or any combination of sub. (1g) (c),
(cm), or (d) for acts arising out of the same incident or
occurrence.
(b) If a person is charged in an information with any of the
combinations of crimes referred to in par. (a), the crimes shall be
joined under s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of more than
one of the crimes so charged for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes
of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under s.
23.33 (13) (b) 2. and 3., under s. 23.335 (23) (c) 2. and 3., under
s. 30.80 (6) (a) 2. and 3., under s. 343.307 (1) or under s. 350.11
(3) (a) 2. and 3. Subsection (1) (a), (am), (b), (bm), (c), (cm), (d),
and (e) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not require, and sub. (1g) (a), (am), (b), (c), (cm), and (d)
each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not
require.
(2) (a) In any action under this section, the defendant has a
defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence
of an intoxicant, did not have a detectable amount of a restricted
controlled substance in his or her blood, or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1) (b), (bm), (d) or (e) or
(1g) (b) or (d).
(b) In any action under sub. (1) (am) or (cm) or (1g) (am) or
(cm) that is based on the defendant allegedly having a detectable
amount of methamphetamine or gamma-hydroxybutyric acid or
delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in his or her blood, the defendant
has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or occurrence he or she had
a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic
precursors or gamma-hydroxybutyric acid or delta-9tetrahydrocannabinol.
(3) An officer who makes an arrest for a violation of this section shall make a report as required under s. 23.33 (4t), 23.335
(12) (j), 30.686, 346.635 or 350.106.