Wisconsin Code § 940.05
Second-degree intentional homicide
(1)
Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to
kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if:
(a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01 (2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01 (3); or
(b) The state concedes that it is unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s.
940.01 (2) did not exist. By charging under this section, the state
so concedes.
(2) In prosecutions under sub. (1), it is sufficient to allege and
prove that the defendant caused the death of another human being
with intent to kill that person or another.
(2g) Whoever causes the death of an unborn child with intent
to kill that unborn child, kill the woman who is pregnant with that
unborn child or kill another is guilty of a Class B felony if:
(2h) In prosecutions under sub. (2g), it is sufficient to allege
and prove that the defendant caused the death of an unborn child
with intent to kill that unborn child, kill the woman who is pregnant with that unborn child or kill another.
(3) The mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01 (2)
are not defenses to prosecution for this offense.