Wisconsin Code § 940.01
First-degree intentional homicide
(1) OFFENSES. (a) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the
death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death
of an unborn child with intent to kill that unborn child, kill the
woman who is pregnant with that unborn child or kill another is
guilty of a Class A felony.
(2) MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate
the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:
(a) Adequate provocation. Death was caused under the influence of adequate provocation as defined in s. 939.44.
(b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because
the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of
death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary
to defend the endangered person, if either belief was
unreasonable.
(c) Prevention of felony. Death was caused because the actor
believed that the force used was necessary in the exercise of the
privilege to prevent or terminate the commission of a felony, if
that belief was unreasonable.
(d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in the exercise of
a privilege under s. 939.45 (1).
(3) BURDEN OF PROOF. When the existence of an affirmative
defense under sub. (2) has been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
facts constituting the defense did not exist in order to sustain a
finding of guilt under sub. (1).