Wisconsin Code § 94.72
Commercial feed
(1) DEFINITIONS. (a) “Brand
name” means any word, name, symbol or device, or any combination thereof identifying the commercial feed of a manufacturer
or distributor and distinguishing it from that of others.
* * *
commercial feed if the commercial feed used as a feed ingredient
is purchased from a licensee who has or will pay inspection fees
on that feed as evidenced by an invoice or sales receipt. The manufacturer shall identify clearly on the tonnage report the amount
of commercial feed used as a feed ingredient and the names of licensees from whom it was purchased.
(i) Failure to file report or pay fees. The license of any manufacturer or distributor who has failed to file reports or pay fees
when due shall be subject to immediate suspension or revocation.
Unpaid fees shall constitute a debt until paid. No license may be
granted or renewed until the required reports are filed and the
fees are paid. A penalty of 10 percent of the amount due, with a
minimum penalty of $10, shall be assessed against the licensee
for all amounts not paid when due. The department may bring an
action for the recovery of all fees not paid when due, including
reasonable costs of collection.
(j) Records. Each licensee shall maintain a record of all quantities and brands of commercial feed purchased for resale, purchased for further use, sold or distributed by the licensee in this
state. A manufacturer or distributor who is exempted from the license requirement under sub. (5) (a) shall maintain, as a condition of the exemption, a record of all commercial feed purchased
for resale or further use in the manufacture of custom-mixed
feeds. This record shall include evidence in the form of invoices
or sales receipts indicating that inspection fees have been or will
be paid on the feed by a previous manufacturer or distributor. All
records shall be maintained for a period of 3 years and be made
available for inspection, copying or audit on request of the
department.
(8) ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING. (a) No person may
sell or distribute any feed product which is adulterated or
misbranded.
(b) A feed product is adulterated if:
1. It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance
which may render it injurious to the health of animals or which is
unsafe within the meaning of section 406, 408 or 409 of the federal food, drug and cosmetic act, 21 USC 346, 346a and 348.
2. It is, or bears or contains any color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of section 706 of the federal food, drug
and cosmetic act, 21 USC 376.
3. A valuable component is omitted or abstracted from it in
whole or part or a less valuable substance is substituted for a
valuable component.
4. Its composition or quality falls below or differs from that
which it is purported or represented to possess by its labeling.
5. It contains materials prohibited under sub. (4).
(c) A feed product is misbranded if:
1. Its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
2. It is sold or distributed under the name of another feed.
3. It is a commercial feed and is not labeled as required under
subs. (2) and (3).
(9) INSPECTION. The department shall have free access during regular business hours to all places of business, mills, buildings, carriages, cars, vessels and parcels used in this state in the
manufacture, transportation, importation, sale or storage of any
feed product. The department may open any parcel containing or
supposed to contain any feed product and take from the parcel in
the manner prescribed in sub. (10) samples for analysis. The department may cause to be analyzed annually at least one sample
so taken of every feed product found, exposed for sale or distributed in this state. Any feed product stored on the premises of a retail establishment shall be considered as being exposed for sale
unless plainly labeled or placarded as not being offered for retail
sale.
(10) SAMPLING, ANALYSIS. No action may be maintained for
a violation of this section based upon an analysis of a sample
from less than 10 separate original packages, unless there are less
than 10 separate original packages in the lot, in which case portions for the official sample shall be taken from each original
package. If the feed product is in bulk, portions shall be taken
from not less than 10 different places in the lot but this does not
exclude sampling in bulk when not exposed sufficiently to take
portions from 10 different places, in which case portions are to be
taken from as many places as practicable. If the sample procured
is larger than is required, it shall be thoroughly mixed and quartered until a sample of suitable size remains. If requested the
sample shall be divided into 2 parts, placed in suitable containers
and sealed and one of the containers, if requested, shall be delivered to the person apparently in charge of the feeds. In sampling
canned or small packaged goods, one entire can or small package
is sufficient for examination. In sampling liquids or semiliquids
a portion drawn from one container is sufficient for examination.
The department shall analyze, or cause to be analyzed, the sample collected, and the result of the analysis, together with additional information as the department may deem advisable, shall
be promptly transmitted to the manufacturer and to the dealer or
person in whose possession the product was sampled, and shall
be published annually. The manufacturer or person responsible
for the placing of any commodity sampled upon the market or the
dealer or person in whose possession the feed was found, upon
request to the department within 10 days after the report is
mailed, shall be furnished with a portion of the official sample.
The methods of analysis shall be those in effect at the time by the
association of official analytical chemists.
(11) HEARING. If it shall appear from the examination of any
sample of feed or other evidence that any of the provisions of this
* * *