Wisconsin Code § 939.75
Death or harm to an unborn child
(1) In this
section and ss. 939.24 (1) , 939.25 (1) , 940.01 (1) (b) , 940.02
(1m), 940.05 (2g) and (2h), 940.06 (2), 940.08 (2), 940.09 (1) (c)
to (e) and (1g) (c), (cm), and (d), 940.10 (2), 940.23 (1) (b) and
(2) (b) , 940.24 (2) , 940.25 (1) (c) to (e), and 940.65 and s.
940.195, 2023 stats.,“unborn child” means any individual of the
human species from fertilization until birth that is gestating inside a woman.
(2) (a) In this subsection, “induced abortion” means the use
of any instrument, medicine, drug or other substance or device in
a medical procedure with the intent to terminate the pregnancy of
a woman and with an intent other than to increase the probability
of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the infant after live
birth or to remove a dead fetus.
(b) Sections 940.01 (1) (b) , 940.02 (1m) , 940.05 (2g) and
(2h), 940.06 (2), 940.08 (2), 940.09 (1) (c) to (e) and (1g) (c),
(cm), and (d), 940.10 (2), 940.23 (1) (b) and (2) (b), 940.24 (2),
940.25 (1) (c) to (e), and 940.65 and s. 940.195, 2023 stats., do
not apply to any of the following:
1. An act committed during an induced abortion. This subdivision does not limit the applicability of ss. 940.04, 940.13,
940.15 and 940.16 to an induced abortion.
2. An act that is committed in accordance with the usual and
customary standards of medical practice during diagnostic testing
or therapeutic treatment performed by, or under the supervision
of, a physician licensed under ch. 448.
2h. An act by any health care provider, as defined in s.
155.01 (7), that is in accordance with a pregnant woman’s power
of attorney for health care instrument under ch. 155 or in accordance with a decision of a health care agent who is acting under a
pregnant woman’s power of attorney for health care instrument
under ch. 155.
3. An act by a woman who is pregnant with an unborn child
that results in the death of or great bodily harm, substantial bodily
harm or bodily harm to that unborn child.
4. The prescription, dispensation or administration by any
person lawfully authorized to do so and the use by a woman of
any medicine, drug or device that is used as a method of birth
control or is intended to prevent pregnancy.
(3) When the existence of an exception under sub. (2) has
been placed in issue by the trial evidence, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts constituting the exception
do not exist in order to sustain a finding of guilt under s. 940.01
(1) (b), 940.02 (1m), 940.05 (2g), 940.06 (2), 940.08 (2), 940.09
(1) (c) to (e) or (1g) (c), (cm), or (d), 940.10 (2), 940.23 (1) (b) or
(2) (b), 940.24 (2), 940.25 (1) (c) to (e), or 940.65 or s. 940.195,
2023 stats.