Wisconsin Code § 939.71
Limitation on the number of convictions
If an
act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one
statutory provision of this state or under a statutory provision of
this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction or acquittal on the merits under one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires
proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.
Misdemeanor battery is an included crime of felony battery, but they are not the
same offense. Acquittal on felony battery charges does not prevent subsequent prosecution for misdemeanor battery. State v. Vassos, 218 Wis. 2d 330, 579 N.W.2d 35
(1998), 97-0938.
This section does not bar a subsequent prosecution for an offense arising from the
same acts that could not have been charged at the time of the first prosecution and
thus did not bar prosecuting a defendant for first-degree intentional homicide for the
same act which led to battery convictions when the victim died after having been in
a coma for four years. State v. McKee, 2002 WI App 148 , 256 Wis. 2d 547 , 648
N.W.2d 34, 01-1966.
Under this section, a subsequent prosecution is not prohibited if each provision
requires proof of a fact for conviction that the other does not require, even if the
same conduct was involved in the two prosecutions. In contrast, s. 961.45 provides
that if a violation of ch. 961 is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state,
a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same
act is a bar to prosecution in this state. The difference in the two statutes does not violate equal protection. State v. Swinson, 2003 WI App 45 , 261 Wis. 2d 633 , 660
N.W.2d 12, 02-0395.
This section substantially enacts the Blockburger, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), test for
determining whether two offenses are the same offense for double jeopardy purposes. The test for determining whether there are two offenses or only one is
whether each provision requires proof of a fact that the other does not. State v.
Triebold, 2021 WI App 13, 396 Wis. 2d 176, 955 N.W.2d 415, 19-1209.
This section did not prohibit the defendant’s convictions for failure to update his
address information in both Minnesota and Wisconsin because the states’ respective
sex offender registration statutes required proof of different facts. Criminal liability
under either statute was predicated upon a failure to comply with the applicable registration requirements of the particular state—here, the failure to update address information to the relevant state agency. The defendant was not prosecuted in Wisconsin with failing to provide his new address to Minnesota authorities. Rather, the defendant was separately required under this state’s law to provide his updated address
information to the Wisconsin Department of Corrections under s. 301.45 (4). State
v. Triebold, 2021 WI App 13, 396 Wis. 2d 176, 955 N.W.2d 415, 19-1209.