Wisconsin Code § 939.66
Conviction of included crime permitted
Upon
prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the
crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included
crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.
(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide
under subch. I of ch. 940 than the one charged.
(2m) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type
of battery than the one charged.
(2p) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of
violation under s. 948.02 than the one charged.
(2r) A crime which is a less serious type of violation under s.
943.23 than the one charged.
(3) A crime which is the same as the crime charged except
that it requires recklessness or negligence while the crime
charged requires a criminal intent.
(4) An attempt in violation of s. 939.32 to commit the crime
charged.
(4m) A crime of failure to timely pay child support under s.
948.22 (3) when the crime charged is failure to pay child support
for more than 120 days under s. 948.22 (2).
(5) The crime of attempted battery when the crime charged is
sexual assault, sexual assault of a child, robbery, mayhem or aggravated battery or an attempt to commit any of them.
(6) A crime specified in s. 940.285 (2) (b) 4. or 5. when the
crime charged is specified in s. 940.225 (1), (2) or (3), 940.30, or
940.60 (2) or (3) or s. 940.19 (2), 2023 stats., s. 940.19 (4), 2023
stats., s. 940.19 (5), 2023 stats., or s. 940.19 (6), 2023 stats.
(6c) A crime that is a less serious type of violation under s.
940.285 than the one charged.
(6e) A crime that is a less serious type of violation under s.
940.295 than the one charged.
(7) The crime specified in s. 940.11 (2) when the crime
charged is specified in s. 940.11 (1).