Wisconsin Code § 939.645
Penalty; crimes committed against certain people or property
(1) If a person does all of the following,
the penalties for the underlying crime are increased as provided in
sub. (2):
(a) Commits a crime under chs. 939 to 948.
(b) Intentionally selects the person against whom the crime
under par. (a) is committed or selects the property that is damaged or otherwise affected by the crime under par. (a) in whole or
in part because of the actor’s belief or perception regarding the
race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin
or ancestry of that person or the owner or occupant of that property, whether or not the actor’s belief or perception was correct.
(2) (a) If the crime committed under sub. (1) is ordinarily a
misdemeanor other than a Class A misdemeanor, the revised
maximum fine is $10,000 and the revised maximum term of imprisonment is one year in the county jail.
(b) If the crime committed under sub. (1) is ordinarily a Class
A misdemeanor, the penalty increase under this section changes
the status of the crime to a felony and the revised maximum fine
is $10,000 and the revised maximum term of imprisonment is 2
years.
(c) If the crime committed under sub. (1) is a felony, the maximum fine prescribed by law for the crime may be increased by
not more than $5,000 and the maximum term of imprisonment
prescribed by law for the crime may be increased by not more
than 5 years.
(3) This section provides for the enhancement of the penalties
applicable for the underlying crime. The court shall direct that
the trier of fact find a special verdict as to all of the issues specified in sub. (1).
(4) This section does not apply to any crime if proof of race,
religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or
ancestry or proof of any person’s perception or belief regarding
another’s race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry is required for a conviction for that
crime.