Wisconsin Code § 939.63
Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon
(1) If a
person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to
use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment
prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
(a) The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor
may be increased by not more than 6 months.
(b) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more
than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment
for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.
(c) If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more
than 2 years, but not more than 5 years, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 4
years.
(d) The maximum term of imprisonment for a felony not
specified in par. (b) or (c) may be increased by not more than 3
years.
(2) The increased penalty provided in this section does not
apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous
weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.
(3) This section applies only to crimes specified under chs.
939 to 951 and 961.