Wisconsin Code § 939.62
Increased penalty for habitual criminality
(1)
If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the
present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may
be imposed, except for an escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to
report under s. 946.425, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
(a) A maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less may
be increased to not more than 2 years.
(b) A maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year
but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2
years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not
more than 4 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.
(c) A maximum term of imprisonment of more than 10 years
may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions
were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior
conviction was for a felony.
(2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a
felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain
of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was
stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In
computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor
spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be
excluded.
(2m) (a) In this subsection:
1m. “Serious child sex offense” means any of the following:
a. A violation of s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.051,
948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.072, 948.08, 948.081, 948.085,
948.095 or 948.30 or, if the victim was a minor and the convicted
person was not the victim’s parent, a violation of s. 940.31.
b. A crime at any time under federal law or the law of any
other state or, prior to July 16, 1998, under the law of this state
that is comparable to a crime specified in subd. 1m. a.
2m. “Serious felony” means any of the following:
a. Any felony under s. 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) that is a Class
A, B, or C felony or, if the felony was committed before February
1, 2003, that is or was punishable by a maximum prison term of
30 years or more.
am. A crime under s. 961.65.
b. Any felony under s. 940.09 (1), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1m)
or (1r), 1999 stats., s. 948.35 (1) (b) or (c), 1999 stats., s. 948.36,
1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1g), 2021 stats., s. 940.19 (5), 2023 stats.,
s. 940.195 (5), 2023 stats., s. 940.198 (2) (a) , 2023 stats., or s.
940.198 (2) (c), 2023 stats., or s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, 940.05,
940.09 (1c), 940.16, 940.21, 940.225 (1) or (2), 940.305, 940.31,
940.60 (3) (b), 940.65 (3) (b), 940.66 (2) (a) or (c), 941.327 (2)
(b) 4., 943.02, 943.10 (2), 943.231 (1), 943.32 (2), 946.43 (1m),
948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03 (2) (a) or (c) or (5) (a) 1., 2., 3.,
* * *