Wisconsin Code § 939.61
Penalty when none expressed
(1) If a person is
convicted of an act or omission prohibited by statute and for
which no penalty is expressed, the person shall be subject to a forfeiture not to exceed $200.
(2) If a person is convicted of a misdemeanor under state law
for which no penalty is expressed, the person may be fined not
more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 30 days or both.
(3) Common law penalties are abolished.