Wisconsin Code § 939.48
Self-defense and defense of others
(1) A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or
her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use
only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes
is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor
may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to
cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or
great bodily harm to himself or herself.
(1m) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Dwelling” has the meaning given in s. 895.07 (1) (h).
2. “Place of business” means a business that the actor owns
or operates.
(ar) If an actor intentionally used force that was intended or
likely to cause death or great bodily harm, the court may not consider whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat before he or she used force and shall presume that the actor reasonably believed that the force was necessary to prevent imminent
death or great bodily harm to himself or herself if the actor makes
such a claim under sub. (1) and either of the following applies:
1. The person against whom the force was used was in the
process of unlawfully and forcibly entering the actor’s dwelling,
motor vehicle, or place of business, the actor was present in the
dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and the actor knew
or reasonably believed that an unlawful and forcible entry was
occurring.
2. The person against whom the force was used was in the actor’s dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business after unlawfully and forcibly entering it, the actor was present in the
dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and the actor knew
or reasonably believed that the person had unlawfully and
forcibly entered the dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business.
(b) The presumption described in par. (ar) does not apply if
any of the following applies:
1. The actor was engaged in a criminal activity or was using
his or her dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business to further
a criminal activity at the time.
2. The person against whom the force was used was a public
safety worker, as defined in s. 941.375 (1) (b), who entered or attempted to enter the actor’s dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of
business in the performance of his or her official duties. This
subdivision applies only if at least one of the following applies:
a. The public safety worker identified himself or herself to
the actor before the force described in par. (ar) was used by the
actor.
b. The actor knew or reasonably should have known that the
person entering or attempting to enter his or her dwelling, motor
vehicle, or place of business was a public safety worker.
(2) Provocation affects the privilege of self-defense as
follows:
(a) A person who engages in unlawful conduct of a type likely
to provoke others to attack him or her and thereby does provoke
an attack is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense
against such attack, except when the attack which ensues is of a
type causing the person engaging in the unlawful conduct to reasonably believe that he or she is in imminent danger of death or
great bodily harm. In such a case, the person engaging in the unlawful conduct is privileged to act in self-defense, but the person
is not privileged to resort to the use of force intended or likely to
cause death to the person’s assailant unless the person reasonably
believes he or she has exhausted every other reasonable means to
escape from or otherwise avoid death or great bodily harm at the
hands of his or her assailant.
(b) The privilege lost by provocation may be regained if the
actor in good faith withdraws from the fight and gives adequate
notice thereof to his or her assailant.
(c) A person who provokes an attack, whether by lawful or
unlawful conduct, with intent to use such an attack as an excuse
to cause death or great bodily harm to his or her assailant is not
entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense.
(3) The privilege of self-defense extends not only to the intentional infliction of harm upon a real or apparent wrongdoer, but
also to the unintended infliction of harm upon a 3rd person, except that if the unintended infliction of harm amounts to the
crime of first-degree or 2nd-degree reckless homicide, homicide
by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire,
first-degree or 2nd-degree reckless injury or injury by negligent
handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire, the actor is liable for whichever one of those crimes is committed.
(4) A person is privileged to defend a 3rd person from real or
apparent unlawful interference by another under the same conditions and by the same means as those under and by which the person is privileged to defend himself or herself from real or apparent unlawful interference, provided that the person reasonably
believes that the facts are such that the 3rd person would be privileged to act in self-defense and that the person’s intervention is
necessary for the protection of the 3rd person.
(5) A person is privileged to use force against another if the
person reasonably believes that to use such force is necessary to
prevent such person from committing suicide, but this privilege
does not extend to the intentional use of force intended or likely
to cause death.
(6) In this section “unlawful” means either tortious or expressly prohibited by criminal law or both.