Wisconsin Code § 939.24
Criminal recklessness
(1) In this section, “criminal recklessness” means that the actor creates an unreasonable
and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk, except that for purposes of ss. 940.02 (1m), 940.06 (2) and 940.23 (1) (b) and (2)
(b), “criminal recklessness” means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to
an unborn child, to the woman who is pregnant with that unborn
child or to another and the actor is aware of that risk.
(2) Except as provided in ss. 940.285, 940.29, 940.295, and
943.76, if criminal recklessness is an element of a crime in chs.
939 to 951, the recklessness is indicated by the term “reckless” or
“recklessly”.