Wisconsin Code § 939.22
Words and phrases defined
In chs. 939 to 948
and 951, the following words and phrases have the designated
meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction or the word or phrase is defined in
* * *
(30) “Public officer”; “public employee”. A “public officer”
is any person appointed or elected according to law to discharge a
public duty for the state or one of its subordinate governmental
units. A “public employee” is any person, not an officer, who
performs any official function on behalf of the state or one of its
subordinate governmental units and who is paid from the public
treasury of the state or subordinate governmental unit.
(32) “Reasonably believes” means that the actor believes that
a certain fact situation exists and such belief under the circumstances is reasonable even though erroneous.
(33) “Restricted controlled substance” means any of the
following:
(a) A controlled substance included in schedule I under ch.
961 other than a tetrahydrocannabinol.
(b) A controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01
(4m), of a controlled substance described in par. (a).
(c) Cocaine or any of its metabolites.
(d) Methamphetamine.
(e) Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, excluding its precursors or
metabolites, at a concentration of one or more nanograms per
milliliter of a person’s blood.
(34) “Sexual contact” means any of the following if done for
the purpose of sexual humiliation, degradation, arousal, or
gratification:
(a) The intentional touching by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by a third person of the clothed or unclothed intimate parts of another person with any part of the
body, clothed or unclothed, or with any object or device.
* * *
causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive; any fracture of a bone; a broken nose; a burn; a petechia; a
temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion;
or a loss or fracture of a tooth.
(40) “Transfer” means any transaction involving a change in
possession of any property, or a change of right, title, or interest
to or in any property.
(42) “Under the influence of an intoxicant” means that the
actor’s ability to operate a vehicle or handle a firearm or airgun is
materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, of a controlled substance or
controlled substance analog under ch. 961, of any combination of
an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, controlled substance
and controlled substance analog, or of any other drug, or of an alcohol beverage and any other drug.
(44) “Vehicle” means any self-propelled device for moving
persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in
the air. “Vehicle” does not include a personal delivery device, as
defined in s. 340.01 (43fg).
(46) “With intent” has the meaning designated in s. 939.23.
(48) “Without consent” means no consent in fact or that consent is given for one of the following reasons:
(a) Because the actor put the victim in fear by the use or threat
of imminent use of physical violence on the victim, or on a person in the victim’s presence, or on a member of the victim’s immediate family; or
(b) Because the actor purports to be acting under legal authority; or
* * *