Wisconsin Code § 939.22
Words and phrases defined
In chs. 939 to 948
and 951, the following words and phrases have the designated
meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction or the word or phrase is defined in
s. 948.01 for purposes of ch. 948:
(2) “Airgun” means a weapon which expels a missile by the
expansion of compressed air or other gas.
(3) “Alcohol concentration” has the meaning given in s.
340.01 (1v).
(4) “Bodily harm” means physical pain or injury, illness, or
any impairment of physical condition.
(5) “Commission warden” means a conservation warden employed by the Great Lakes Indian Fish and Wildlife Commission.
(6) “Crime” has the meaning designated in s. 939.12.
(9) “Criminal gang” means an ongoing organization, association or group of 3 or more persons, whether formal or informal,
that has as one of its primary activities the commission of one or
more of the criminal acts, or acts that would be criminal if the actor were an adult, specified in sub. (21) (a) to (s); that has a common name or a common identifying sign or symbol; and whose
members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in
a pattern of criminal gang activity.
(9g) “Criminal gang member” means any person who participates in criminal gang activity, as defined in s. 941.38 (1) (b) ,
with a criminal gang.
(9r) “Criminal intent” has the meaning designated in s.
939.23.
(10) “Dangerous weapon” means any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded; any device designed as a weapon and capable
of producing death or great bodily harm; any ligature or other instrumentality used on the throat, neck, nose, or mouth of another
person to impede, partially or completely, breathing or circulation
* * *
inhaled, or otherwise introduced into the human body in a manner that does not comply with any cautionary labeling that is required for the substance under s. 100.37 or under federal law, or
in a manner that is not intended by the manufacturer of the substance, and that is intended to induce intoxication or elation, to
stupefy the central nervous system, or to change the human audio,
visual, or mental processes.
(16) “Human being” when used in the homicide sections
means one who has been born alive.
(18) “Intentionally” has the meaning designated in s. 939.23.
(19) “Intimate parts” means the breast, buttock, anus, groin,
scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being.
(20) “Misdemeanor” has the meaning designated in s.
939.60.
(20d) “Offense against an elderly or vulnerable person”
means a violation of s. 940.285 (2) (a) that caused death, great
bodily harm, or bodily harm to the victim or s. 940.295 (3) (b)
that caused death, great bodily harm, or bodily harm to the
victim.
(21) “Pattern of criminal gang activity” means the commission of, attempt to commit or solicitation to commit 2 or more of
the following crimes, or acts that would be crimes if the actor
were an adult, at least one of those acts or crimes occurs after December 25, 1993, the last of those acts or crimes occurred within
3 years after a prior act or crime, and the acts or crimes are committed, attempted or solicited on separate occasions or by 2 or
more persons:
(a) Manufacture, distribution or delivery of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as prohibited in s. 961.41
(1).
* * *
(t) Repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child, as prohibited in s. 948.025.
(u) Sexual assault of a child placed in substitute care under s.
948.085.
(22) “Peace officer” means any person vested by law with a
duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime,
whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific
crimes. “Peace officer” includes a commission warden and a university police officer, as defined in s. 175.42 (1) (b).
(23) “Petechia” means a minute colored spot that appears on
the skin, eye, eyelid, or mucous membrane of a person as a result
of localized hemorrhage or rupture to a blood vessel or capillary.
(24) “Place of prostitution” means any place where a person
habitually engages, in public or in private, in nonmarital acts of
sexual intercourse, sexual gratification involving the sex organ of
one person and the mouth or anus of another, masturbation or
sexual contact for anything of value.
(28) “Property of another” means property in which a person
other than the actor has a legal interest which the actor has no
right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal interest in the property.
(30) “Public officer”; “public employee”. A “public officer”
is any person appointed or elected according to law to discharge a
public duty for the state or one of its subordinate governmental
units. A “public employee” is any person, not an officer, who
performs any official function on behalf of the state or one of its
subordinate governmental units and who is paid from the public
treasury of the state or subordinate governmental unit.
(32) “Reasonably believes” means that the actor believes that
a certain fact situation exists and such belief under the circumstances is reasonable even though erroneous.
(33) “Restricted controlled substance” means any of the
following:
(a) A controlled substance included in schedule I under ch.
961 other than a tetrahydrocannabinol.
(b) A controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01
(4m), of a controlled substance described in par. (a).
(c) Cocaine or any of its metabolites.
(d) Methamphetamine.
(e) Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, excluding its precursors or
metabolites, at a concentration of one or more nanograms per
milliliter of a person’s blood.
(34) “Sexual contact” means any of the following if done for
the purpose of sexual humiliation, degradation, arousal, or
gratification:
(a) The intentional touching by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by a third person of the clothed or unclothed intimate parts of another person with any part of the
body, clothed or unclothed, or with any object or device.
* * *