Wisconsin Code § 939.22
Words and phrases defined
In chs. 939 to 948
and 951, the following words and phrases have the designated
meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction or the word or phrase is defined in
s. 948.01 for purposes of ch. 948:
(2) “Airgun” means a weapon which expels a missile by the
expansion of compressed air or other gas.
(3) “Alcohol concentration” has the meaning given in s.
340.01 (1v).
(4) “Bodily harm” means physical pain or injury, illness, or
any impairment of physical condition.
(5) “Commission warden” means a conservation warden employed by the Great Lakes Indian Fish and Wildlife Commission.
(6) “Crime” has the meaning designated in s. 939.12.
(9) “Criminal gang” means an ongoing organization, association or group of 3 or more persons, whether formal or informal,
that has as one of its primary activities the commission of one or
more of the criminal acts, or acts that would be criminal if the actor were an adult, specified in sub. (21) (a) to (s); that has a common name or a common identifying sign or symbol; and whose
members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in
a pattern of criminal gang activity.
(9g) “Criminal gang member” means any person who participates in criminal gang activity, as defined in s. 941.38 (1) (b) ,
with a criminal gang.
(9r) “Criminal intent” has the meaning designated in s.
939.23.
(10) “Dangerous weapon” means any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded; any device designed as a weapon and capable
of producing death or great bodily harm; any ligature or other instrumentality used on the throat, neck, nose, or mouth of another
person to impede, partially or completely, breathing or circulation
of blood; any electric weapon, as defined in s. 941.295 (1c) (a); or
any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is
used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce
death or great bodily harm.
(11) “Drug” has the meaning specified in s. 450.01 (10).
(12) “Felony” has the meaning designated in s. 939.60.
(14) “Great bodily harm” means bodily injury which creates
a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent
disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or
other serious bodily injury.
(15) “Hazardous inhalant” means a substance that is ingested,
inhaled, or otherwise introduced into the human body in a manner that does not comply with any cautionary labeling that is required for the substance under s. 100.37 or under federal law, or
in a manner that is not intended by the manufacturer of the substance, and that is intended to induce intoxication or elation, to
stupefy the central nervous system, or to change the human audio,
visual, or mental processes.
(16) “Human being” when used in the homicide sections
means one who has been born alive.
(18) “Intentionally” has the meaning designated in s. 939.23.
(19) “Intimate parts” means the breast, buttock, anus, groin,
scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being.
(20) “Misdemeanor” has the meaning designated in s.
939.60.
(20d) “Offense against an elderly or vulnerable person”
means a violation of s. 940.285 (2) (a) that caused death, great
bodily harm, or bodily harm to the victim or s. 940.295 (3) (b)
that caused death, great bodily harm, or bodily harm to the
victim.
(21) “Pattern of criminal gang activity” means the commission of, attempt to commit or solicitation to commit 2 or more of
the following crimes, or acts that would be crimes if the actor
were an adult, at least one of those acts or crimes occurs after December 25, 1993, the last of those acts or crimes occurred within
3 years after a prior act or crime, and the acts or crimes are committed, attempted or solicited on separate occasions or by 2 or
more persons:
(a) Manufacture, distribution or delivery of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as prohibited in s. 961.41
(1).
* * *
(q) Taking, driving or operating a vehicle, or removing a part
or component of a vehicle, without the owner’s consent, as prohibited in s. 943.23.
(qm) Carjacking, as prohibited in s. 943.231.
(r) Robbery, as prohibited in s. 943.32.
(s) Sexual assault of a child, as prohibited in s. 948.02.
(t) Repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child, as prohibited in s. 948.025.
(u) Sexual assault of a child placed in substitute care under s.
948.085.
(22) “Peace officer” means any person vested by law with a
duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime,
whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific
crimes. “Peace officer” includes a commission warden and a university police officer, as defined in s. 175.42 (1) (b).
(23) “Petechia” means a minute colored spot that appears on
the skin, eye, eyelid, or mucous membrane of a person as a result
of localized hemorrhage or rupture to a blood vessel or capillary.
(24) “Place of prostitution” means any place where a person
habitually engages, in public or in private, in nonmarital acts of
sexual intercourse, sexual gratification involving the sex organ of
one person and the mouth or anus of another, masturbation or
sexual contact for anything of value.
(28) “Property of another” means property in which a person
other than the actor has a legal interest which the actor has no
right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal interest in the property.
(30) “Public officer”; “public employee”. A “public officer”
* * *
causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive; any fracture of a bone; a broken nose; a burn; a petechia; a
temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion;
or a loss or fracture of a tooth.
(40) “Transfer” means any transaction involving a change in
possession of any property, or a change of right, title, or interest
to or in any property.
(42) “Under the influence of an intoxicant” means that the
actor’s ability to operate a vehicle or handle a firearm or airgun is
materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, of a controlled substance or
controlled substance analog under ch. 961, of any combination of
an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, controlled substance
and controlled substance analog, or of any other drug, or of an alcohol beverage and any other drug.
(44) “Vehicle” means any self-propelled device for moving
persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in
the air. “Vehicle” does not include a personal delivery device, as
defined in s. 340.01 (43fg).
(46) “With intent” has the meaning designated in s. 939.23.
(48) “Without consent” means no consent in fact or that consent is given for one of the following reasons:
(a) Because the actor put the victim in fear by the use or threat
of imminent use of physical violence on the victim, or on a person in the victim’s presence, or on a member of the victim’s immediate family; or
(b) Because the actor purports to be acting under legal authority; or
(c) Because the victim does not understand the nature of the
thing to which the victim consents, either by reason of ignorance
or mistake of fact or of law other than criminal law or by reason
of youth or defective mental condition, whether permanent or
temporary.