Wisconsin Code § 939.22
Words and phrases defined
In chs. 939 to 948
and 951, the following words and phrases have the designated
meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction or the word or phrase is defined in
* * *
members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in
a pattern of criminal gang activity.
(9g) “Criminal gang member” means any person who participates in criminal gang activity, as defined in s. 941.38 (1) (b) ,
with a criminal gang.
(9r) “Criminal intent” has the meaning designated in s.
939.23.
(10) “Dangerous weapon” means any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded; any device designed as a weapon and capable
of producing death or great bodily harm; any ligature or other instrumentality used on the throat, neck, nose, or mouth of another
person to impede, partially or completely, breathing or circulation
of blood; any electric weapon, as defined in s. 941.295 (1c) (a); or
any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is
used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce
death or great bodily harm.
(11) “Drug” has the meaning specified in s. 450.01 (10).
(12) “Felony” has the meaning designated in s. 939.60.
(14) “Great bodily harm” means bodily injury which creates
a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent
disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or
other serious bodily injury.
(15) “Hazardous inhalant” means a substance that is ingested,
inhaled, or otherwise introduced into the human body in a manner that does not comply with any cautionary labeling that is required for the substance under s. 100.37 or under federal law, or
in a manner that is not intended by the manufacturer of the substance, and that is intended to induce intoxication or elation, to
stupefy the central nervous system, or to change the human audio,
visual, or mental processes.
(16) “Human being” when used in the homicide sections
means one who has been born alive.
(18) “Intentionally” has the meaning designated in s. 939.23.
(19) “Intimate parts” means the breast, buttock, anus, groin,
scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being.
(20) “Misdemeanor” has the meaning designated in s.
939.60.
(20d) “Offense against an elderly or vulnerable person”
* * *
(36) “Sexual intercourse” requires only vulvar penetration
and does not require emission.
(37) “State-certified commission warden” means a commission warden who meets the requirements of s. 165.85 (4) (a) 1. ,
2., and 7. and has agreed to accept the duties of a law enforcement
officer under the laws of this state.
(38) “Substantial bodily harm” means bodily injury that
causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive; any fracture of a bone; a broken nose; a burn; a petechia; a
temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion;
or a loss or fracture of a tooth.
(40) “Transfer” means any transaction involving a change in
possession of any property, or a change of right, title, or interest
to or in any property.
(42) “Under the influence of an intoxicant” means that the
actor’s ability to operate a vehicle or handle a firearm or airgun is
materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, of a controlled substance or
controlled substance analog under ch. 961, of any combination of
an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, controlled substance
and controlled substance analog, or of any other drug, or of an alcohol beverage and any other drug.
(44) “Vehicle” means any self-propelled device for moving
persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in
the air. “Vehicle” does not include a personal delivery device, as
* * *