Wisconsin Code § 939.22
Words and phrases defined
In chs. 939 to 948
and 951, the following words and phrases have the designated
meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction or the word or phrase is defined in
s. 948.01 for purposes of ch. 948:
(2) “Airgun” means a weapon which expels a missile by the
expansion of compressed air or other gas.
(3) “Alcohol concentration” has the meaning given in s.
340.01 (1v).
(4) “Bodily harm” means physical pain or injury, illness, or
any impairment of physical condition.
(5) “Commission warden” means a conservation warden employed by the Great Lakes Indian Fish and Wildlife Commission.
(6) “Crime” has the meaning designated in s. 939.12.
(9) “Criminal gang” means an ongoing organization, association or group of 3 or more persons, whether formal or informal,
that has as one of its primary activities the commission of one or
more of the criminal acts, or acts that would be criminal if the actor were an adult, specified in sub. (21) (a) to (s); that has a common name or a common identifying sign or symbol; and whose
members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in
a pattern of criminal gang activity.
(9g) “Criminal gang member” means any person who participates in criminal gang activity, as defined in s. 941.38 (1) (b) ,
with a criminal gang.
(9r) “Criminal intent” has the meaning designated in s.
939.23.
(10) “Dangerous weapon” means any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded; any device designed as a weapon and capable
of producing death or great bodily harm; any ligature or other instrumentality used on the throat, neck, nose, or mouth of another
person to impede, partially or completely, breathing or circulation
of blood; any electric weapon, as defined in s. 941.295 (1c) (a); or
any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is
* * *
(q) Taking, driving or operating a vehicle, or removing a part
or component of a vehicle, without the owner’s consent, as prohibited in s. 943.23.
(qm) Carjacking, as prohibited in s. 943.231.
(r) Robbery, as prohibited in s. 943.32.
(s) Sexual assault of a child, as prohibited in s. 948.02.
(t) Repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child, as prohibited in s. 948.025.
(u) Sexual assault of a child placed in substitute care under s.
948.085.
(22) “Peace officer” means any person vested by law with a
duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime,
whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific
crimes. “Peace officer” includes a commission warden and a university police officer, as defined in s. 175.42 (1) (b).
(23) “Petechia” means a minute colored spot that appears on
the skin, eye, eyelid, or mucous membrane of a person as a result
of localized hemorrhage or rupture to a blood vessel or capillary.
(24) “Place of prostitution” means any place where a person
habitually engages, in public or in private, in nonmarital acts of
sexual intercourse, sexual gratification involving the sex organ of
one person and the mouth or anus of another, masturbation or
sexual contact for anything of value.
(28) “Property of another” means property in which a person
other than the actor has a legal interest which the actor has no
right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal interest in the property.
(30) “Public officer”; “public employee”. A “public officer”
* * *
(33) “Restricted controlled substance” means any of the
following:
(a) A controlled substance included in schedule I under ch.
961 other than a tetrahydrocannabinol.
(b) A controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01
(4m), of a controlled substance described in par. (a).
(c) Cocaine or any of its metabolites.
(d) Methamphetamine.
(e) Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, excluding its precursors or
metabolites, at a concentration of one or more nanograms per
milliliter of a person’s blood.
(34) “Sexual contact” means any of the following if done for
the purpose of sexual humiliation, degradation, arousal, or
gratification:
(a) The intentional touching by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by a third person of the clothed or unclothed intimate parts of another person with any part of the
body, clothed or unclothed, or with any object or device.
(b) The intentional touching by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by a third person of any part of the body,
clothed or unclothed, of another person with the intimate parts of
the body, clothed or unclothed.
(c) The intentional penile ejaculation of ejaculate or the intentional emission of urine or feces by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by a third person upon any part of the body,
clothed or unclothed, of another person.
(d) Intentionally causing another person to ejaculate or emit
urine or feces on any part of the actor’s body, whether clothed or
unclothed.
(36) “Sexual intercourse” requires only vulvar penetration
and does not require emission.
(37) “State-certified commission warden” means a commission warden who meets the requirements of s. 165.85 (4) (a) 1. ,
2., and 7. and has agreed to accept the duties of a law enforcement
officer under the laws of this state.
(38) “Substantial bodily harm” means bodily injury that
causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive; any fracture of a bone; a broken nose; a burn; a petechia; a
temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion;
or a loss or fracture of a tooth.
(40) “Transfer” means any transaction involving a change in
possession of any property, or a change of right, title, or interest
to or in any property.
(42) “Under the influence of an intoxicant” means that the
actor’s ability to operate a vehicle or handle a firearm or airgun is
materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcohol beverage, hazardous inhalant, of a controlled substance or
* * *