Wisconsin Code § 939.22
Words and phrases defined
In chs. 939 to 948
and 951, the following words and phrases have the designated
meanings unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction or the word or phrase is defined in
* * *
(9) “Criminal gang” means an ongoing organization, association or group of 3 or more persons, whether formal or informal,
that has as one of its primary activities the commission of one or
more of the criminal acts, or acts that would be criminal if the actor were an adult, specified in sub. (21) (a) to (s); that has a common name or a common identifying sign or symbol; and whose
members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in
a pattern of criminal gang activity.
(9g) “Criminal gang member” means any person who participates in criminal gang activity, as defined in s. 941.38 (1) (b) ,
with a criminal gang.
(9r) “Criminal intent” has the meaning designated in s.
939.23.
(10) “Dangerous weapon” means any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded; any device designed as a weapon and capable
of producing death or great bodily harm; any ligature or other instrumentality used on the throat, neck, nose, or mouth of another
person to impede, partially or completely, breathing or circulation
of blood; any electric weapon, as defined in s. 941.295 (1c) (a); or
any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is
used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce
death or great bodily harm.
(11) “Drug” has the meaning specified in s. 450.01 (10).
(12) “Felony” has the meaning designated in s. 939.60.
(14) “Great bodily harm” means bodily injury which creates
a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent
disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or
other serious bodily injury.
(15) “Hazardous inhalant” means a substance that is ingested,
* * *
(q) Taking, driving or operating a vehicle, or removing a part
or component of a vehicle, without the owner’s consent, as prohibited in s. 943.23.
(qm) Carjacking, as prohibited in s. 943.231.
(r) Robbery, as prohibited in s. 943.32.
(s) Sexual assault of a child, as prohibited in s. 948.02.
(t) Repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child, as prohibited in s. 948.025.
(u) Sexual assault of a child placed in substitute care under s.
948.085.
(22) “Peace officer” means any person vested by law with a
duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime,
whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific
crimes. “Peace officer” includes a commission warden and a university police officer, as defined in s. 175.42 (1) (b).
(23) “Petechia” means a minute colored spot that appears on
the skin, eye, eyelid, or mucous membrane of a person as a result
of localized hemorrhage or rupture to a blood vessel or capillary.
(24) “Place of prostitution” means any place where a person
habitually engages, in public or in private, in nonmarital acts of
sexual intercourse, sexual gratification involving the sex organ of
one person and the mouth or anus of another, masturbation or
sexual contact for anything of value.
(28) “Property of another” means property in which a person
other than the actor has a legal interest which the actor has no
right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal interest in the property.
(30) “Public officer”; “public employee”. A “public officer”
is any person appointed or elected according to law to discharge a
public duty for the state or one of its subordinate governmental
units. A “public employee” is any person, not an officer, who
performs any official function on behalf of the state or one of its
subordinate governmental units and who is paid from the public
treasury of the state or subordinate governmental unit.
(32) “Reasonably believes” means that the actor believes that
a certain fact situation exists and such belief under the circumstances is reasonable even though erroneous.
(33) “Restricted controlled substance” means any of the
following:
(a) A controlled substance included in schedule I under ch.
961 other than a tetrahydrocannabinol.
(b) A controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01
(4m), of a controlled substance described in par. (a).
(c) Cocaine or any of its metabolites.
(d) Methamphetamine.
(e) Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, excluding its precursors or
metabolites, at a concentration of one or more nanograms per
milliliter of a person’s blood.
* * *