Wisconsin Code § 939.03
Jurisdiction of state over crime
(1) A person is
subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state
if any of the following applies:
(a) The person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state.
(b) While out of this state, the person aids and abets, conspires with, or advises, incites, commands, or solicits another to
commit a crime in this state.
(c) While out of this state, the person does an act with intent
that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section
defining a crime.
(d) While out of this state, the person steals and subsequently
brings any of the stolen property into this state.
(e) The person violates s. 943.201 or 943.203 and the victim,
at the time of the violation, is an individual who resides in this
state, a deceased individual who resided in this state immediately
before his or her death, or an entity, as defined in s. 943.203 (1)
(a), that is located in this state.
(f) The person violates s. 943.89 and the matter or thing is deposited for delivery within this state or is received or taken within
this state.
(g) The person violates s. 943.90 and the transmission is from
within this state, the transmission is received within this state, or
it is reasonably foreseeable that the transmission will be accessed
by a person or machine within this state.
(2) In this section “state” includes area within the boundaries
of the state, and area over which the state exercises concurrent jurisdiction under article IX, section 1, of the constitution.