Wisconsin Code § 938.78
Confidentiality of records
(1) DEFINITION. In
this section, unless otherwise qualified, “agency” means the department of children and families, the department of corrections,
a county department, or a licensed child welfare agency.
* * *
information about an individual in its care or legal custody on the
written request of the department of safety and professional services or of any interested examining board or affiliated credentialing board in that department for use in any investigation or
proceeding relating to any alleged misconduct by any person who
is credentialed or who is seeking credentialing under ch. 448, 455
or 457. Unless authorized by an order of the court, the department of safety and professional services and any examining board
or affiliated credentialing board in that department shall keep
confidential any information obtained under this paragraph and
may not disclose the name of or any other identifying information
about the individual who is the subject of the information disclosed, except to the extent that redisclosure of that information is
necessary for the conduct of the investigation or proceeding for
which that information was obtained.
(h) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit the department of children
and families, a county department, or a licensed child welfare
agency from entering the content of any record kept or information received by that department, county department, or licensed
child welfare agency into the statewide automated child welfare
information system established under s. 48.47 (7g) or the department of children and families from transferring any information
maintained in that system to the court under s. 48.396 (3) (bm).
If the department of children and families transfers that information to the court, the court and the director of state courts may allow access to that information as provided in s. 48.396 (3) (c) 2.
(i) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit an agency from disclosing
information to a relative of a juvenile placed outside of his or her
home only to the extent necessary to facilitate the establishment
of a relationship between the juvenile and the relative or a placement of the juvenile with the relative or from disclosing information under s. 938.21 (5) (e) , 938.355 (2) (cm) , or 938.357 (2v)
(d). In this paragraph, “relative” includes a relative whose relationship is derived through a parent of the juvenile whose
parental rights are terminated.
(L) 1. In this paragraph, “qualified independent researcher”
means a faculty member of a university who satisfies all of the
following:
a. The faculty member has an approved protocol from an institutional review board for human subjects research to work with
data containing personal information for the purposes of evaluating the program under s. 119.23.
b. The faculty member has received from the state and properly managed data containing personal information for the purposes of evaluating the program under s. 119.23 before January 1,
2016.
2. Notwithstanding par. (a), the department of children and
families shall permit a qualified independent researcher to have
* * *
maintain the photograph in the statewide automated child welfare
information system. A report under par. (a) 1. or 2. shall be accompanied by a recent photograph of the missing juvenile, if
available.
(c) If permitted under s. 48.47 (7g), an agency may use the
statewide automated child welfare information system to provide
electronic information to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children under par. (a) 2. or 3.
(d) The department of children and families shall provide
guidance to agencies as to the scope of the juveniles to whom this
subsection applies. Notwithstanding s. 227.10 (1), that guidance
need not be promulgated as rules.
(e) The department of children and families, the department
of corrections, and the department of health services may promulgate rules to implement this subsection.
(3) RELEASE OF INFORMATION WHEN ESCAPE OR ABSENCE;
RULES. If a juvenile adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993
stats., or s. 938.12 or found to be in need of protection or services
under s. 48.13 (12) or (14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (12) or (14)
on the basis of a violation of s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or
s. 943.23 (1g), 2021 stats., or s. 941.10, 941.11, 941.20, 941.21,
941.23, 941.231, 941.235, 941.237, 941.26, 941.28, 941.295,
941.298, 941.30, 941.31, 941.32, 941.325, 943.02, 943.03,
943.04, 943.10 (2) (a), 943.231 (1), 943.32 (2), 948.02, 948.025,
948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.085 (2) , 948.60, 948.605, or
948.61 or any crime specified in ch. 940 has escaped from a juvenile correctional facility, residential care center for children and
youth, secured residential care center for children and youth, inpatient facility, as defined in s. 51.01 (10), juvenile detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail, or from the custody of
a peace officer or a guard of such a facility, center, or jail, or has
been allowed to leave a juvenile correctional facility, residential
care center for children and youth, secured residential care center
for children and youth, inpatient facility, juvenile detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail for a specified time period
and is absent from the facility, center, home, or jail for more than
12 hours after the expiration of the specified period, the department of corrections or county department, whichever has supervision over the juvenile, may release the juvenile’s name and any
information about the juvenile that is necessary for the protection
of the public or to secure the juvenile’s return to the facility, center, home, or jail. The department of corrections shall promulgate rules establishing guidelines for the release of the juvenile’s
name or information about the juvenile to the public.