Wisconsin Code § 938.505
Juveniles placed under correctional supervision
(1) RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS OR COUNTY DEPARTMENT. When a juvenile is placed under the supervision of the department of corrections under s.
938.183, 938.34 (4h), or 938.357 (3), (4), or (5) (e) or under the
supervision of a county department under s. 938.34 (4m) or (4n),
the department of corrections or county department, whichever
has supervision over the juvenile, shall have the right and duty to
protect, train, discipline, treat, and confine the juvenile and to
provide food, shelter, legal services, education, and ordinary
medical and dental care for the juvenile, subject to the rights, duties, and responsibilities of the guardian of the juvenile and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities and the
provisions of any court order.
(2) PSYCHOTROPIC MEDICATION. (a) If a juvenile 14 years of
age or older is under the supervision of the department of corrections or a county department as described in sub. (1), is not residing in his or her home, and wishes to be administered psychotropic medication but a parent with legal custody or the
guardian refuses to consent to the administration of psychotropic
medication or cannot be found, or if there is no parent with legal
custody, the department of corrections or county department acting on the juvenile’s behalf may petition the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 in the county in
which the juvenile is located for permission to administer psychotropic medication to the juvenile. A copy of the petition and a
notice of hearing shall be served upon the parent or guardian at
his or her last-known address. If, after hearing, the court determines that all of the following apply, the court shall grant permission for the department of corrections or county department to
administer psychotropic medication to the juvenile without the
parent’s or guardian’s consent:
1. The parent’s or guardian’s consent is unreasonably withheld, the parent or guardian cannot be found, or there is no parent
with legal custody, except that the court may not determine that a
parent’s or guardian’s consent is unreasonably withheld solely because the parent or guardian relies on treatment by spiritual
means through prayer for healing in accordance with his or her religious tradition.
2. The juvenile is 14 years of age or older, is competent to
consent to the administration of psychotropic medication, and
voluntarily consents to the administration of psychotropic
medication.
3. The juvenile, based on the recommendation of a physician, is in need of psychotropic medication, and psychotropic
medication is appropriate for the juvenile’s needs and is the least
restrictive treatment consistent with those needs.
(b) The court may, at the request of the department of corrections or county department, temporarily approve the administration of psychotropic medication, for not more than 10 days after
the date of the request, pending the hearing on the petition. The
hearing shall be held within that 10-day period.