Wisconsin Code § 938.45
Orders applicable to adults
(1) ORDERS WHEN
ADULT CONTRIBUTED TO CONDITION OF JUVENILE. (a) If in the
hearing of a case of a juvenile alleged to be delinquent under s.
938.12 or in need of protection or services under s. 938.13 it appears that any person 17 years of age or older has been guilty of
contributing to, encouraging, or tending to cause by any act or
omission, such condition of the juvenile, the court may make orders with respect to the conduct of that person in his or her relationship to the juvenile, including orders relating to determining
the ability of the person to provide for the maintenance or care of
the juvenile and directing when, how, and where funds for the
maintenance or care shall be paid.
(b) An act or failure to act contributes to a condition of a juvenile as described in s. 938.12 or 938.13, even if the juvenile is not
found to come within the provisions of s. 938.12 or 938.13, if the
natural and probable consequences of that act or failure to act
would be to cause the juvenile to come within the provisions of s.
938.12 or 938.13.
(1m) ORDERS IMPOSING CONDITIONS ON JUVENILE’S PARENT,
GUARDIAN, OR LEGAL CUSTODIAN. (a) In a proceeding in which
a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent or has been found to
be in need of protection or services under s. 938.13, the court
may order the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to
comply with any conditions determined by the court to be necessary for the juvenile’s welfare. An order may include participation in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or
family counseling or parent training and education, and a requirement for a reasonable contribution, based on ability to pay, toward the cost of those services.
(b) A court may not order inpatient treatment under par. (a)
for a juvenile’s parent, guardian or legal custodian. All inpatient
treatment commitments or admissions must be conducted in accordance with ch. 51.
(1r) ORDER FOR PARENT TO PAY RESTITUTION OR FORFEITURE. (a) In a proceeding in which a juvenile is found to have
committed a delinquent act or a civil law or ordinance violation
that has resulted in damage to the property of another, or in actual
physical injury to another excluding pain and suffering, the court
may order a parent who has custody, as defined in s. 895.035 (1),
of the juvenile to make reasonable restitution for the damage or
injury. Except for recovery for retail theft under s. 943.51, the
maximum amount of any restitution ordered for damage or injury
resulting from any one act of a juvenile or from the same act committed by 2 or more juveniles in the custody of the same parent
may not exceed $5,000. The order shall include a finding that the
parent is financially able to pay the amount ordered and may allow up to the date of expiration of the order for the payment. Any
recovery under this paragraph shall be reduced by the amount recovered as restitution for the same act under s. 938.34 (5) or
938.343 (4).
(b) In a proceeding in which the court has determined under s.
938.34 (8) or 938.343 (2) that the imposition of a forfeiture
would be in the best interest of the juvenile and in aid of rehabilitation, the court may order a parent who has custody, as defined
in s. 895.035 (1) , of the juvenile to pay the forfeiture. The
amount of any forfeiture ordered may not exceed $5,000. The order shall include a finding that the parent is financially able to pay
the amount ordered and shall allow up to 12 months after the date
of the order for the payment. Any recovery under this paragraph
shall be reduced by the amount recovered as a forfeiture for the
same act under s. 938.34 (8) or 938.343 (2).
(2) RIGHT TO HEARING ON ORDERS. No order under sub. (1)
(a), (1m) (a), or (1r) (a) or (b) may be entered until the person
who is the subject of the contemplated order is given an opportunity to be heard on the order. The court shall cause notice of the
time, place, and purpose of the hearing to be served on the person
personally at least 10 days before the date of hearing. The procedure in these cases shall, as far as practicable, be the same as in
other cases in the court. At the hearing the person may be represented by counsel and may produce and cross-examine witnesses.
A person who fails to comply with an order issued by a court under sub. (1) (a) , (1m) (a) , or (1r) (a) or (b) may be proceeded
against for contempt of court. If the person’s conduct involves a
crime, the person may be proceeded against under the criminal
law.
(3) PROSECUTION OF ADULT CONTRIBUTING TO DELINQUENCY OF JUVENILE. If it appears at a court hearing that any
person 17 years of age or older has violated s. 948.40, the court
shall refer the record to the district attorney. This subsection does
not prohibit prosecution of violations of s. 948.40 without the
prior reference by the court to the district attorney.