Wisconsin Code § 938.357
938.34 (4n), if any, and committing court. If the department of
corrections places a juvenile in a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility operated by a child welfare agency, that department shall reimburse the child welfare agency at the rate established under s.
* * *
the child welfare agency that is operating the Type 2 juvenile correctional facility, may place the juvenile in a less restrictive placement, and may return the juvenile to the Type 2 juvenile correctional facility without a hearing under sub. (1) (am) 2. The rate
for each type of placement shall be established by the department
of children and families, in consultation with the department of
corrections, in the manner provided in s. 49.343.
2. If a juvenile is placed in a Type 2 residential care center for
children and youth under s. 938.34 (4d) and it appears that a less
restrictive placement would be appropriate for the juvenile, the
child welfare agency operating the Type 2 residential care center
for children and youth shall notify the county department that has
supervision over the juvenile and, if the county department
agrees to a change in placement under this subdivision, the child
welfare agency may place the juvenile in a less restrictive placement. A child welfare agency may also, with the agreement of the
county department that has supervision over a juvenile who is
placed in a less restrictive placement under this subdivision, return the juvenile to the Type 2 residential care center for children
and youth without a hearing under sub. (1) (am) 2. The rate for
each type of placement shall be established by the department of
children and families, in consultation with the department of corrections, in the manner provided in s. 49.343.
3. The child welfare agency operating the Type 2 juvenile
correctional facility or Type 2 residential care center for children
and youth shall send written notice of a change in placement under subd. 1. or 2. to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, county
department, and committing court.
4. A juvenile may seek review of a decision of the department of corrections or county department under subd. 1. or 2.
only by the common law writ of certiorari.
(d) 1. If a juvenile under the supervision of the department of
corrections is placed in a secured residential care center for children and youth and that secured residential care center for children and youth is unable to meet the treatment needs of the juvenile, the operating entity shall notify the department of corrections and the department of corrections, after consulting with the
operating entity, may place the juvenile in a secured residential
care center for children and youth that is able to meet the treatment needs of the juvenile without a hearing under sub. (1) (am)
2. if the receiving operating entity agrees. The department of corrections shall send written notice of the change in placement to
the parent, guardian, legal custodian, county department designated under s. 938.34 (4n), if any, and committing court. If the
department of corrections places a juvenile in a secured residential care center for children and youth under this subdivision, the
department of corrections shall contract with the operating entity
for the care and services provided under s. 301.08. A juvenile
who is placed in a secured residential care center for children and
youth under this subdivision remains under the supervision of the
department of corrections, remains subject to the rules and discipline of that department, and is considered to be in custody, as defined in s. 946.42 (1) (a).
2. If a juvenile under the supervision of a county department
is placed in a secured residential care center for children and
youth and that secured residential care center for children and
youth is unable to meet the treatment needs of the juvenile, the
supervising county department, after consulting with the operating entity, may transfer the juvenile to a different secured residential care center for children and youth that is able to meet the
treatment needs of the juvenile and offers more appropriate care
and services without a hearing under sub. (1) (am) 2. if the receiving operating entity agrees. The supervising county department shall send written notice of the change in placement to the
parent, guardian, legal custodian, county department designated
under s. 938.34 (4n), if any, and committing court. If a county
department places a juvenile in a secured residential care center
for children and youth under this subdivision, the county department shall contract with the operating entity for the care and services provided. If a county department places a juvenile in a secured residential care center for children and youth under this
subdivision, the juvenile remains under the supervision of the
placing county department, remains subject to the rules and discipline of that county department, and is considered to be in custody, as defined in s. 946.42 (1) (a).
3. A juvenile may seek review of a decision by the department of corrections or county department under subd. 1. or 2.
only by the common law writ of certiorari.
(4d) PROHIBITED PLACEMENTS BASED ON HOMICIDE OF PARENT. (a) Prohibition. Except as provided in par. (b), the court
may not change a juvenile’s placement to a placement in the
home of a person who has been convicted of the homicide of a
parent of the juvenile under s. 940.01 or 940.05, if the conviction
has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated.
(am) Change in placement required. Except as provided in
par. (b), if a parent in whose home a juvenile is placed is convicted of the homicide of the juvenile’s other parent under s.
940.01 or 940.05, and the conviction has not been reversed, set
aside, or vacated, the court shall change the juvenile’s placement
to a placement outside the home of the parent on petition of the
juvenile, the juvenile’s counsel or guardian ad litem, the guardian
or legal custodian of the juvenile, the person or agency primarily
* * *