Wisconsin Code § 938.35
Effect of judgment and disposition
(1) EFFECT
AND ADMISSIBILITY OF JUDGMENT. The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the court’s findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in a proceeding on a petition under this
chapter is not a conviction of a crime, does not impose any civil
disabilities ordinarily resulting from the conviction of a crime
and does not operate to disqualify the juvenile in any civil service
application or appointment. The disposition of a juvenile, and
any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in
any other court except for the following:
(a) In sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or
misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence
investigation.
(b) In a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48.
(c) In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction while it is exercising jurisdiction over an action affecting the family and is considering the custody of a juvenile.
(cm) In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction for purposes of
setting bail under ch. 969 or impeaching a witness under s.
906.09.
(d) The fact that a juvenile has been adjudged delinquent on
the basis of unlawfully and intentionally killing a person is admissible for the purpose of s. 854.14 (5) (b).
(e) In a hearing, trial, or other proceeding under ch. 980.
(1m) FUTURE CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS BARRED. Disposition
by the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter
and ch. 48 of any allegation under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) shall
bar any future proceeding on the same matter in criminal court
when the juvenile attains 17 years of age. This subsection does
not affect proceedings in criminal court that have been transferred
under s. 938.18.
(2) COURT DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION. Except under sub.
(1), this section does not preclude the court from disclosing information to qualified persons if the court considers the disclosure
to be in the best interests of the juvenile or of the administration
of justice.