Wisconsin Code § 938.33
Court reports
(1) REPORT REQUIRED. Before the
disposition of a juvenile adjudged to be delinquent or in need of
protection or services, the court shall designate an agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), to submit a report that contains all of the
* * *
(b) A recommended plan of rehabilitation or treatment and
care for the juvenile, based on the investigation conducted by the
agency and any report resulting from an examination or assessment under s. 938.295, that employs the most effective means
available to accomplish the objectives of the plan.
(c) A description of the specific services or continuum of services that the agency is recommending for the juvenile or family,
the persons or agencies that would be primarily responsible for
providing those services, and the identity of the person or agency
that would provide case management or coordination of services,
if any, and whether or not the juvenile should receive a coordinated services plan of care.
(d) A statement of the objectives of the plan, including any desired behavior changes and the academic, social and vocational
skills needed by the juvenile.
(e) A plan for the provision of educational services to the juvenile, prepared after consultation with the staff of the school in
which the juvenile is enrolled or the last school in which the juvenile was enrolled.
(f) If the agency is recommending that the court order the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to participate in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or family
counseling, or parent training and education, a statement as to the
availability of those services and the availability of funding for
those services.
(2) HOME PLACEMENT REPORTS. A report recommending
that the juvenile remain in his or her home may be presented
orally at the dispositional hearing if all parties consent. A report
that is presented orally shall be transcribed and made a part of the
court record.
(3) CORRECTIONAL PLACEMENT REPORTS. A report recommending placement of a juvenile in a juvenile correctional facility
or a secured residential care center for children and youth shall be
in writing, except that the report may be presented orally at the
dispositional hearing if the juvenile and the juvenile’s counsel
consent. A report that is presented orally shall be transcribed and
made a part of the court record. In addition to the information
specified under sub. (1) (a) to (d), the report shall include all of
the following:
(a) A description of any less restrictive alternatives that are
available and that have been considered, and why they have been
determined to be inappropriate. If the court has found that any of
the conditions specified in s. 938.34 (4m) (b) 1., 2., or 3. applies,
the report shall indicate that a less restrictive alternative than
placement in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth is not appropriate.
(b) A recommendation for an amount of child support to be
paid by either or both of the juvenile’s parents or for referral to the
* * *