Wisconsin Code § 938.33
Court reports
(1) REPORT REQUIRED. Before the
disposition of a juvenile adjudged to be delinquent or in need of
protection or services, the court shall designate an agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), to submit a report that contains all of the
following:
(a) The social history of the juvenile.
(b) A recommended plan of rehabilitation or treatment and
care for the juvenile, based on the investigation conducted by the
agency and any report resulting from an examination or assessment under s. 938.295, that employs the most effective means
available to accomplish the objectives of the plan.
(c) A description of the specific services or continuum of services that the agency is recommending for the juvenile or family,
the persons or agencies that would be primarily responsible for
providing those services, and the identity of the person or agency
that would provide case management or coordination of services,
if any, and whether or not the juvenile should receive a coordinated services plan of care.
(d) A statement of the objectives of the plan, including any desired behavior changes and the academic, social and vocational
skills needed by the juvenile.
(e) A plan for the provision of educational services to the juvenile, prepared after consultation with the staff of the school in
which the juvenile is enrolled or the last school in which the juvenile was enrolled.
(f) If the agency is recommending that the court order the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to participate in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or family
counseling, or parent training and education, a statement as to the
availability of those services and the availability of funding for
those services.
(2) HOME PLACEMENT REPORTS. A report recommending
that the juvenile remain in his or her home may be presented
orally at the dispositional hearing if all parties consent. A report
that is presented orally shall be transcribed and made a part of the
court record.
(3) CORRECTIONAL PLACEMENT REPORTS. A report recommending placement of a juvenile in a juvenile correctional facility
or a secured residential care center for children and youth shall be
in writing, except that the report may be presented orally at the
dispositional hearing if the juvenile and the juvenile’s counsel
consent. A report that is presented orally shall be transcribed and
made a part of the court record. In addition to the information
specified under sub. (1) (a) to (d), the report shall include all of
the following:
(a) A description of any less restrictive alternatives that are
available and that have been considered, and why they have been
determined to be inappropriate. If the court has found that any of
the conditions specified in s. 938.34 (4m) (b) 1., 2., or 3. applies,
the report shall indicate that a less restrictive alternative than
placement in a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth is not appropriate.
(b) A recommendation for an amount of child support to be
paid by either or both of the juvenile’s parents or for referral to the
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) for the establishment of child support.
(3r) SERIOUS JUVENILE OFFENDER REPORT. If a juvenile has
been adjudicated delinquent for committing a violation for which
the juvenile may be placed in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.34 (4h) (a), the report shall be in writing and,
in addition to the information specified in sub. (1) and in sub. (3)
or (4), if applicable, shall include an analysis of the juvenile’s
suitability for placement in the serious juvenile offender program
under s. 938.34 (4h) or in a secured residential care center for
children and youth under s. 938.34 (4m), a placement specified in
* * *
be presented orally at the dispositional hearing if all parties consent. A report that is presented orally shall be transcribed and
made a part of the court record. The report shall include all of the
following:
(a) A permanency plan prepared under s. 938.38.
(b) A recommendation for an amount of child support to be
paid by either or both of the juvenile’s parents or for referral to the
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) for the establishment of child support.
(c) Specific information showing that continued placement of
the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of
the juvenile, specific information showing that the county department or the agency primarily responsible for providing services
to the juvenile has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal
of the juvenile from the home, while assuring that the juvenile’s
health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless any of the
circumstances specified in s. 938.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 4. applies,
and, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the
juvenile, specific information showing that the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the juvenile’s permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.
(cm) A statement indicating whether the recommended placement is certified under s. 48.675.
(cr) 1. If the report recommends placement of a juvenile in a
residential care center for children and youth, group home, or
shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675, except as provided
in subd. 2., the report shall contain the results of the standardized
assessment and the recommendation of the qualified individual
who conducted the standardized assessment, including all of the
following:
a. Whether the proposed placement will provide the juvenile
with the most effective and appropriate level of care in the least
restrictive environment.
* * *