Wisconsin Code § 938.31
938.195 (2) and is available.
(c) A juvenile’s statement is not inadmissible in evidence under par. (b) if any of the following applies or if other good cause
exists for not suppressing a juvenile’s statement under par. (b):
1. The juvenile refused to respond or cooperate in the custodial interrogation if an audio or audio and visual recording was
made of the interrogation so long as a law enforcement officer or
agent of a law enforcement agency made a contemporaneous audio or audio and visual recording or written record of the juvenile’s refusal.
2. The statement was made in response to a question asked as
part of the routine processing after the juvenile was taken into
custody.
3. The law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement
agency conducting the interrogation in good faith failed to make
an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation because the recording equipment did not function, the officer or
agent inadvertently failed to operate the equipment properly, or,
without the officer’s or agent’s knowledge, the equipment malfunctioned or stopped operating.
4. The statement was made spontaneously and not in response to a question by a law enforcement officer or agent of a
law enforcement agency.
5. Exigent public safety circumstances existed that prevented
the making of an audio or audio and visual recording or rendered
the making of such a recording infeasible.
(d) Notwithstanding ss. 968.28 to 968.37, a juvenile’s lack of
consent to having an audio or audio and visual recording made of
a custodial interrogation does not affect the admissibility in evidence of an audio or audio and visual recording of a statement
made by the juvenile during the interrogation.
(4) FINDINGS BY COURT. The court shall make findings of
fact and conclusions of law relating to the allegations of a petition
under s. 938.12, 938.125 or 938.13. In cases alleging a juvenile
to be delinquent or in need of protection or services under s.