Wisconsin Code § 938.297
Motions before trial
(1) MOTIONS ABLE TO BE
DETERMINED WITHOUT TRIAL. Any motion which is capable of
determination without trial of the general issue may be made before trial.
(2) DEFENSES AND OBJECTIONS BASED ON PETITIONS FOR CITATION. If defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings, lack of probable cause on the face of the
petition or citation, insufficiency of the petition or citation, or invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the petition or
citation is founded are not raised within 10 days after the plea
hearing, they are waived. Other motions capable of determination without trial may be brought any time before trial.
(3) SUPPRESSION OF EVIDENCE. Motions to suppress evidence as illegally seized or statements as illegally obtained shall
be made before fact-finding on the issues. The court may consider the motion at the fact-finding hearing if it appears that a
party is surprised by the attempt to introduce the evidence and
that party waives jeopardy. Only the juvenile may waive jeopardy
in cases under s. 938.12, 938.125, or 938.13 (12).
(4) PROPRIETY OF TAKING JUVENILE INTO CUSTODY. Although the taking of a juvenile into custody is not an arrest, it
shall be considered an arrest for the purpose of deciding motions
which require a decision about the propriety of the taking into
custody, including motions to suppress evidence as illegally
seized, motions to suppress statements as illegally obtained, and
motions challenging the lawfulness of the taking into custody.
(5) CONTINUATION IN CUSTODY IF MOTION TO DISMISS
GRANTED. If the juvenile is in custody and the court grants a motion to dismiss based upon a defect in the petition or citation or in
the institution of the proceedings, the court may order the juvenile continued in custody for not more than 48 hours pending the
filing of a new petition or citation.
(6) SERVICE OF MOTION ON ATTORNEY. A motion required to
be served on a juvenile may be served upon his or her attorney of
record.
(7) ORAL ARGUMENT BY TELEPHONE. Oral argument permitted on motions under this section may be heard by telephone under s. 807.13 (1).
(8) APPELLATE REVIEW. An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a
statement of a juvenile may be reviewed upon appeal from a final
judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or
order was entered upon an admission or a plea of no contest to the
allegations in the petition.