Wisconsin Code § 938.29
Substitution of judge
(1) REQUEST FOR SUBSTITUTION. Except as provided in sub. (1g), the juvenile, either before or during the plea hearing, may file a written request with the
clerk of the court or other person acting as the clerk for a substitution of the judge assigned to the proceeding. In a proceeding under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12), only the juvenile may request a substitution of the judge. If the juvenile has the right to request a
substitution of judge, the juvenile’s counsel or guardian ad litem
may file the request. Not more than one written request may be
filed in any one proceeding, and no single request may name
more than one judge. This section does not apply to proceedings
under s. 938.21.
(1g) WHEN SUBSTITUTION REQUEST NOT PERMITTED. The
juvenile may not request the substitution of a judge in a proceeding under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12), and the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian may not request the
substitution of a judge in a proceeding under s. 938.13 (4), (6),
(6m), or (7), if any of the following apply:
(a) The judge assigned to the proceeding has entered a dispositional order with respect to the juvenile in a previous proceeding under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., s. 48.13 (4), (6), (6m), (7), or (12),
1993 stats., s. 938.12, or 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), (7), or (12).
(b) The juvenile or the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal
custodian has requested the substitution of a judge in a previous
proceeding under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., s. 48.13 (4), (6), (6m), (7)
or (12), 1993 stats., s. 938.12 or 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), (7) or (12).
(1m) ASSIGNMENT OF NEW JUDGE. When the clerk receives a
request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the
judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination
of whether the request was made timely and in proper form. Except as provided in sub. (2), if the request is found to be timely
and in proper form, the judge named in the request has no further
jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another
judge under s. 751.03. If no determination is made within 7 days
after receipt of the request for substitution, the clerk shall refer
the matter to the chief judge of the judicial administrative district
for determination of whether the request was made timely and in
proper form and for reassignment as necessary.
(2) SUBSTITUTION OF JUDGE SCHEDULED TO CONDUCT
WAIVER HEARING. If the request for substitution of a judge is
made for the judge scheduled to conduct a waiver hearing under s.
938.18, the request shall be filed before the close of the working
day preceding the day that the waiver hearing is scheduled. Except as provided in sub. (1g), the judge may allow an authorized
party to make a request for substitution on the day of the waiver
hearing. If the request for substitution is made subsequent to the
waiver hearing, the judge who conducted the waiver hearing may
also conduct the plea hearing.