Wisconsin Code § 938.245
Deferred prosecution
(1) WHEN AVAILABLE.
An intake worker may enter into a written deferred prosecution
agreement with all parties as provided in this section if all of the
following apply:
(a) The intake worker has determined that neither the interests
of the juvenile nor of the public require filing of a petition for circumstances relating to s. 938.12, 938.125, 938.13, or 938.14.
(b) The facts persuade the intake worker that the jurisdiction
of the court, if sought, would exist.
(c) The juvenile, parent, guardian and legal custodian consent.
(1m) VICTIMS; RIGHT TO CONFER WITH INTAKE WORKER. If a
juvenile is alleged to be delinquent under s. 938.12 or to be in
need of protection or services under s. 938.13 (12) , an intake
worker shall, as soon as practicable but before entering into a deferred prosecution agreement under sub. (1), offer all of the victims of the juvenile’s alleged act who have so requested an opportunity to confer with the intake worker concerning the proposed
deferred prosecution agreement. The duty to offer an opportunity to confer under this subsection does not limit the obligation
of the intake worker to perform his or her responsibilities under
this section.
(2) CONTENTS OF AGREEMENT. (a) Specific conditions. A
deferred prosecution agreement may provide for any one or more
of the following:
1. ‘Counseling.’ That the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent,
guardian or legal custodian participate in individual, family or
group counseling and that the parent, guardian or legal custodian
participate in parenting skills training.
2. ‘Compliance with obligations.’ That the juvenile and a
parent, guardian, or legal custodian abide by such obligations, including supervision, curfews, and school attendance requirements, as will tend to ensure the juvenile’s rehabilitation, protection, or care.
3. ‘Alcohol and other drug abuse assessment.’ That the juvenile submit to an alcohol and other drug abuse assessment that
meets the criteria under s. 938.547 (4) and that is conducted by an
approved treatment facility for an examination of the juvenile’s
use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances, or controlled
substance analogs and any medical, personal, family, or social effects caused by its use, if the multidisciplinary screen under s.
938.24 (2) shows that the juvenile is at risk of having needs and
problems related to the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances, or controlled substance analogs and its medical, personal, family, or social effects.
4. ‘Alcohol and other drug abuse treatment and education.’
That the juvenile participate in an alcohol and other drug abuse
outpatient treatment program or a court-approved alcohol or
other drug abuse education program, if an alcohol and other drug
abuse assessment under subd. 3. recommends outpatient treatment, intervention, or education.
5. ‘Restitution.’ a. That the juvenile participate in a restitution project if the act for which the agreement is being entered
into resulted in damage to the property of another, or in actual
* * *
parent, guardian, and legal custodian, and to any agency providing services under the agreement.
(4) RIGHT TO TERMINATE OR OBJECT TO AGREEMENT. The
intake worker shall inform the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent,
guardian, and legal custodian in writing of their right to terminate
the deferred prosecution agreement at any time or to object at any
time to the fact or terms of the agreement. If there is an objection, the intake worker may alter the terms of the agreement or request the district attorney or corporation counsel to file a petition.
If the agreement is terminated the intake worker may request the
district attorney or corporation counsel to file a petition.
(5) TERMINATION UPON REQUEST. A deferred prosecution
agreement may be terminated upon the request of the juvenile,
parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(6) TERMINATION IF DELINQUENCY PETITION FILED. A deferred prosecution agreement arising out of an alleged delinquent
act is terminated if the district attorney files a delinquency petition within 20 days after receipt of notice of the deferred prosecution agreement under s. 938.24 (5). If a petition is filed, statements made to the intake worker during the intake inquiry are
inadmissible.
(7) CANCELLATION BY INTAKE WORKER. (a) If at any time
during the period of a deferred prosecution agreement the intake
worker determines that the obligations imposed under it are not
being met, the intake worker may cancel the agreement. Within
10 days after the agreement is cancelled, the intake worker shall
notify the district attorney, corporation counsel, or other official
under s. 938.09 of the cancellation and may request that a petition
be filed. In delinquency cases, the district attorney may initiate a
petition within 20 days after the date of the notice regardless of
whether the intake worker has requested that a petition be filed.
The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315
(3) with respect to any petition that is not filed within the time period specified in this paragraph. Failure to object to the fact that
a petition is not filed within the time period specified in this paragraph waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act on
the petition.
(b) In addition to the action taken under par. (a), if the intake
worker cancels a deferred prosecution agreement based on a determination that the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian
is not meeting the obligations imposed under the agreement, the
intake worker shall request the district attorney, corporation
counsel, or other official under s. 938.09 to file a petition requesting the court to order the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to show good cause for not meeting the obligations. If a
petition under this paragraph is filed and if the court finds prosecutive merit for the petition, the court shall grant an order directing
* * *