Wisconsin Code § 938.245
Deferred prosecution
(1) WHEN AVAILABLE.
An intake worker may enter into a written deferred prosecution
agreement with all parties as provided in this section if all of the
following apply:
* * *
943.017 and the juvenile has attained 10 years of age, the agreement may require that the juvenile participate for not less than 10
hours nor more than 100 hours in a supervised work program under s. 938.34 (5g) or perform not less than 10 hours nor more than
100 hours of other community service work, except that if the juvenile has not attained 14 years of age the maximum number of
hours is 40.
(2v) HABITUAL TRUANCY VIOLATION. If the deferred prosecution agreement is based on an allegation that the juvenile has
violated a municipal ordinance enacted under s. 118.163 (2), the
agreement may require that the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian attend school with the juvenile.
(3) OBLIGATIONS IN WRITING. The obligations imposed under a deferred prosecution agreement and its effective date shall
be set forth in writing. The written agreement shall state whether
the juvenile has been adopted. The intake worker shall provide a
copy of the agreement and order to the juvenile, to the juvenile’s
parent, guardian, and legal custodian, and to any agency providing services under the agreement.
(4) RIGHT TO TERMINATE OR OBJECT TO AGREEMENT. The
intake worker shall inform the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent,
guardian, and legal custodian in writing of their right to terminate
the deferred prosecution agreement at any time or to object at any
time to the fact or terms of the agreement. If there is an objection, the intake worker may alter the terms of the agreement or request the district attorney or corporation counsel to file a petition.
If the agreement is terminated the intake worker may request the
district attorney or corporation counsel to file a petition.
(5) TERMINATION UPON REQUEST. A deferred prosecution
agreement may be terminated upon the request of the juvenile,
parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(6) TERMINATION IF DELINQUENCY PETITION FILED. A deferred prosecution agreement arising out of an alleged delinquent
act is terminated if the district attorney files a delinquency petition within 20 days after receipt of notice of the deferred prosecution agreement under s. 938.24 (5). If a petition is filed, statements made to the intake worker during the intake inquiry are
inadmissible.
(7) CANCELLATION BY INTAKE WORKER. (a) If at any time
during the period of a deferred prosecution agreement the intake
worker determines that the obligations imposed under it are not
being met, the intake worker may cancel the agreement. Within
10 days after the agreement is cancelled, the intake worker shall
notify the district attorney, corporation counsel, or other official
under s. 938.09 of the cancellation and may request that a petition
be filed. In delinquency cases, the district attorney may initiate a
petition within 20 days after the date of the notice regardless of
whether the intake worker has requested that a petition be filed.
The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315
(3) with respect to any petition that is not filed within the time period specified in this paragraph. Failure to object to the fact that
a petition is not filed within the time period specified in this paragraph waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act on
the petition.
(b) In addition to the action taken under par. (a), if the intake
worker cancels a deferred prosecution agreement based on a determination that the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian
is not meeting the obligations imposed under the agreement, the
intake worker shall request the district attorney, corporation
counsel, or other official under s. 938.09 to file a petition requesting the court to order the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to show good cause for not meeting the obligations. If a
petition under this paragraph is filed and if the court finds prosecutive merit for the petition, the court shall grant an order directing
the parent, guardian, or legal custodian to show good cause, at a
time and place fixed by the court, for not meeting the obligations.
If the parent, guardian or legal custodian does not show good
cause, the court may impose a forfeiture not to exceed $1,000.
(8) WHEN OBLIGATIONS MET. If the obligations imposed under the deferred prosecution agreement are met, the intake worker
shall so inform the juvenile and a parent, guardian, and legal custodian in writing. No petition may be filed or citation issued on
the charges that brought about the agreement and the charges may
not be the sole basis for a petition under s. 48.13, 48.133, 48.14,
938.13, or 938.14.
(9) WRITTEN POLICIES. The intake worker shall perform his
or her responsibilities under this section under general written
policies promulgated under s. 938.06 (1) or (2).