Wisconsin Code § 938.24
Receipt of jurisdictional information; intake inquiry
(1) REFERRAL OF INFORMATION TO INTAKE WORKER;
INQUIRY. Except when a citation has been issued under s. 938.17
(2), information indicating that a juvenile should be referred to
the court as delinquent, in need of protection or services, or in violation of a civil law or a county, town, or municipal ordinance
shall be referred to an intake worker. The intake worker shall
conduct an intake inquiry on behalf of the court to determine
whether the available facts establish prima facie jurisdiction and
to determine the best interests of the juvenile and of the public
with regard to any action to be taken.
(1m) COUNSELING. As part of the intake inquiry, the intake
worker shall inform the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent,
guardian and legal custodian that they may request counseling
from a person designated by the court to provide dispositional
services under s. 938.069.
(2) MULTIDISCIPLINARY SCREENS; INTAKE CONFERENCES.
(a) As part of the intake inquiry the intake worker, after providing notice to the juvenile, parent, guardian, and legal custodian,
may conduct multidisciplinary screens and intake conferences. If
sub. (2m) applies and if the juvenile has not refused to participate
under par. (b), the intake worker shall conduct a multidisciplinary
screen under s. 938.547.
(b) No juvenile or other person may be compelled by an intake
worker to appear at any conference, participate in a multidisciplinary screen, produce any papers, or visit any place.
(2m) MULTIDISCIPLINARY SCREEN; PILOT PROGRAM. (a) In
counties that have a pilot program under s. 938.547, a multidisciplinary screen shall be conducted for a juvenile who is or does
any of the following:
1. Alleged to have committed a violation specified under ch.
961.
2. Alleged to be delinquent or in need of protection and services and has at least 2 prior adjudications for a violation of s.
125.07 (4) (a) or (b), 125.085 (3) (b), or 125.09 (2) or a local ordinance that strictly conforms to any of those sections.
3. Alleged to have committed any offense that appears to the
intake worker to be directly motivated by the juvenile’s need to
purchase or otherwise obtain alcohol beverages, controlled substances, or controlled substance analogs.
4. Twelve years of age or older and requests and consents to
a multidisciplinary screen.
5. Consents to a multidisciplinary screen requested by his or
her parents.
(b) The multidisciplinary screen may be conducted by an intake worker for any reason other than those specified in par. (a).
(2r) INDIAN JUVENILE; NOTIFICATION OF TRIBAL COURT. (a)
If the intake worker determines as a result of the intake inquiry
that the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who has allegedly committed a delinquent act and that all of the following circumstances
apply, the intake worker shall promptly notify the clerk of the
tribal court under subd. 1., a person who serves as the tribal juvenile intake worker, or a tribal prosecuting attorney that the juvenile has allegedly committed a delinquent act under those
circumstances:
1. At the time of the delinquent act the juvenile was under an
order of a tribal court, other than a tribal court order relating to
adoption, physical placement or visitation with the juvenile’s parent, or permanent guardianship.
2. At the time of the delinquent act the juvenile was physically outside the boundaries of s the reservation of the Indian
tribe of the tribal court and any off-reservation trust land of either
that Indian tribe or a member of that Indian tribe as a direct consequence of a tribal court order under subd. 1., including a tribal
court order placing the juvenile in the home of a relative of the juvenile who on or after the date of the tribal court order resides
physically outside the boundaries of a reservation and off-reservation trust land.
(b) If the intake worker is notified by an official of the Indian
tribe that a petition relating to the delinquent act has been or may
be filed in tribal court, the intake worker shall consult with tribal
officials, unless the intake worker determines under sub. (4) that
the case should be closed. After the consultation, the intake
worker shall determine whether the best interests of the juvenile
and of the public would be served by having the matter proceed
solely in tribal court. If the intake worker determines that the best
interests of the juvenile and of the public would be served by having the matter proceed solely in tribal court, the intake worker
shall close the case. If the intake worker determines that the best
interests of the juvenile and of the public would not be served by
having the matter proceed solely in tribal court, the intake worker
shall proceed under sub. (3) or (4).
(3) REQUEST FOR PETITION. If the intake worker determines
as a result of the intake inquiry that the juvenile should be referred to the court, the intake worker shall request that the district
attorney, corporation counsel or other official specified in s.
938.09 file a petition.
(4) DEFERRED PROSECUTION AGREEMENT OR CASE CLOSURE.
If the intake worker determines as a result of the intake inquiry
that the case should be subject to a deferred prosecution agreement, or should be closed, the intake worker shall so proceed. If
a petition has been filed, a deferred prosecution agreement may
not be entered into or a case may not be closed unless the petition
is withdrawn by the district attorney, corporation counsel or other
official specified in s. 938.09, or is dismissed by the court.
(5) REQUEST FOR PETITION, DEFERRED PROSECUTION, OR
CASE CLOSURE; TIME PERIODS. The intake worker shall request
* * *