Wisconsin Code § 938.24
Receipt of jurisdictional information; intake inquiry
(1) REFERRAL OF INFORMATION TO INTAKE WORKER;
INQUIRY. Except when a citation has been issued under s. 938.17
(2), information indicating that a juvenile should be referred to
* * *
shall proceed under sub. (3) or (4).
(3) REQUEST FOR PETITION. If the intake worker determines
as a result of the intake inquiry that the juvenile should be referred to the court, the intake worker shall request that the district
attorney, corporation counsel or other official specified in s.
938.09 file a petition.
(4) DEFERRED PROSECUTION AGREEMENT OR CASE CLOSURE.
If the intake worker determines as a result of the intake inquiry
that the case should be subject to a deferred prosecution agreement, or should be closed, the intake worker shall so proceed. If
a petition has been filed, a deferred prosecution agreement may
not be entered into or a case may not be closed unless the petition
is withdrawn by the district attorney, corporation counsel or other
official specified in s. 938.09, or is dismissed by the court.
(5) REQUEST FOR PETITION, DEFERRED PROSECUTION, OR
CASE CLOSURE; TIME PERIODS. The intake worker shall request
that a petition be filed, enter into a deferred prosecution agreement, or close the case within 40 days after receipt of referral information. Before entering into a deferred prosecution agreement, the intake worker shall comply with s. 938.245 (1m), if applicable. If the case is closed or a deferred prosecution agreement
is entered into, the district attorney, corporation counsel, or other
official under s. 938.09 shall receive written notice of that action.
If the case is closed, the known victims of the juvenile’s alleged
act shall receive notice as provided under sub. (5m), if applicable.
A notice of deferred prosecution of an alleged delinquency case
shall include a summary of the facts surrounding the allegation
and a list of the juvenile’s prior intake referrals and dispositions.
If a law enforcement officer has made a recommendation concerning the juvenile, the intake worker shall forward the recommendation to the district attorney under s. 938.09. Notwithstanding the requirements of this section, the district attorney may initiate a delinquency petition under s. 938.25 within 20 days after
notice that the case has been closed or that a deferred prosecution
agreement has been entered into. The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315 (3) with respect to any petition
that is not referred or filed within the time period specified in this
subsection. Failure to object to the fact that a petition is not referred or filed within a time period specified in this subsection
waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act on the
petition.
(5m) CASE CLOSURE; INFORMATION TO VICTIMS. If a juvenile is alleged to be delinquent under s. 938.12 or to be in need of
protection or services under s. 938.13 (12) and the intake worker
decides to close the case, the intake worker shall make a reasonable attempt to inform all of the known victims of the juvenile’s
act that the case is being closed at that time.
(6) WRITTEN POLICIES. The intake worker shall perform his
or her responsibilities under this section under general written
policies promulgated under s. 938.06 (1) or (2).
(7) NO INTAKE INQUIRY OR REVIEW FOR CITATIONS. If a citation is issued to a juvenile, the citation is not subject to an inquiry
or a review by an intake worker for the purpose of recommending
deferred prosecution.