Wisconsin Code § 938.235
Guardian ad litem
(1) APPOINTMENT. (a) The
court may appoint a guardian ad litem in any appropriate matter
under this chapter.
(e) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, or extend the
appointment of a guardian ad litem previously appointed under
par. (a), for any juvenile alleged or found to be in need of protection or services, if the court has ordered, or if a request or recommendation has been made that the court order, the juvenile to be
placed out of his or her home under s. 938.32, 938.345, or
938.357. This paragraph does not apply to a juvenile who is subject to a dispositional order that terminates as provided in s.
938.355 (4) (am) 4., 938.357 (6) (a) 4., or 938.365 (5) (b) 4.
(2) QUALIFICATIONS. The guardian ad litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in this state. No person who is an interested party in a proceeding, who appears as counsel in a proceeding on behalf of any party or who is a relative or representative of
an interested party may be appointed guardian ad litem in that
proceeding.
(3) DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES. (a) The guardian ad
litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person for
whom the appointment is made. The guardian ad litem shall
function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a
party to the action, and shall consider, but shall not be bound by,
the wishes of the person or the positions of others as to the best
interests of the person. If the guardian ad litem determines that
the best interests of the person are substantially inconsistent with
the person’s wishes, the guardian ad litem shall so inform the
court and the court may appoint counsel to represent the person.
The guardian ad litem has none of the rights or duties of a general
guardian.
(b) In addition to any other duties and responsibilities of a
guardian ad litem, a guardian ad litem appointed for a juvenile
who is the subject of a proceeding under s. 938.13 shall do all of
the following:
1. Unless granted leave by the court not to do so, personally,
or through a trained designee, meet with the juvenile, assess the
appropriateness and safety of the juvenile’s environment and, if
the juvenile is old enough to communicate, interview the juvenile
and determine the juvenile’s goals and concerns regarding his or
her placement.
2. Make clear and specific recommendations to the court
concerning the best interest of the juvenile at every stage of the
proceeding.
(4) MATTERS INVOLVING JUVENILE IN NEED OF PROTECTION
OR SERVICES. (a) In any matter involving a juvenile found to be
in need of protection or services, the guardian ad litem may, if
reappointed or if the appointment is continued under sub. (7), do
any of the following:
1. Participate in permanency planning under ss. 48.43 (5)
and 938.38.
2. Petition for a change in placement under s. 938.357.
3. Petition for termination of parental rights or any other
matter specified under s. 48.14 or 938.14.
4. Petition for revision of dispositional orders under s.
938.363.
5. Petition for extension of dispositional orders under s.
938.365.
6. Petition for a temporary restraining order and injunction
under s. 813.122 or 813.125.
7. Petition for relief from a judgment terminating parental
rights under s. 48.028 or 48.46.
7g. Petition for the appointment of a guardian under s.
48.977 (2), the revision of a guardianship order under s. 48.977
(6) or the removal of a guardian under s. 48.977 (7).
7m. Bring an action or motion for the determination of the
juvenile’s paternity under s. 767.80.
8. Perform any other duties consistent with this chapter and
ch. 48.
(b) The court shall order the agency identified under s. 938.33
(1) (c) as primarily responsible for the provision of services to
notify the guardian ad litem, if any, regarding actions to be taken
under par. (a).
(7) TERMINATION AND EXTENSION OF APPOINTMENT. The
appointment of a guardian ad litem under sub. (1) terminates
upon the entry of the court’s final order or upon the termination
of any appeal in which the guardian ad litem participates. The
guardian ad litem may appeal, participate in an appeal, or do neither. If an appeal is taken by any party and the guardian ad litem
chooses not to participate in the appeal, he or she shall file with
the appellate court a statement of reasons for not participating. Irrespective of the guardian ad litem’s decision not to participate in
an appeal, the appellate court may order the guardian ad litem to
participate in the appeal. At any time, the guardian ad litem, any
party, or the person for whom the appointment is made may request in writing or on the record that the court extend or terminate
the appointment or reappointment. The court may extend that
appointment, or reappoint a guardian ad litem appointed under
this section, after the entry of the final order or after the termination of the appeal, but the court shall specifically state the scope
of the responsibilities of the guardian ad litem during the period
of the extension or reappointment.
(8) COMPENSATION. (a) A guardian ad litem appointed un-
der this chapter shall be compensated at a rate that the court determines is reasonable, except that, if the court orders a county to
pay the compensation of the guardian ad litem, the amount ordered may not exceed the compensation payable to a private attorney under s. 977.08 (4m) (b).
(b) The court may order either or both of the parents of a juvenile for whom a guardian ad litem is appointed under this chapter
to pay all or any part of the compensation of the guardian ad
litem. Upon motion by the guardian ad litem, the court may order
either or both of the parents of the juvenile to pay the fee for an
expert witness used by the guardian ad litem, if the guardian ad
litem shows that the use of the expert is necessary to assist the
guardian ad litem in performing his or her functions or duties under this chapter. If one or both of the parents are indigent or if the
* * *