Wisconsin Code § 938.208
Criteria for holding a juvenile in a juvenile detention facility
A juvenile may be held in a juvenile detention
facility if the intake worker determines that any of the following
conditions applies:
(1) DELINQUENT ACT AND RISK OF HARM OR RUNNING AWAY.
Probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile has committed a
delinquent act and either presents a substantial risk of physical
harm to another person or a substantial risk of running away so as
to be unavailable for a court hearing, a revocation of community
supervision or aftercare supervision hearing, or action by the department of corrections or county department relating to a violation of a condition of the juvenile’s placement in a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility or a Type 2 residential care center for
children and youth or a condition of the juvenile’s participation in
the intensive supervision program under s. 938.534. For juveniles who have been adjudged delinquent, the delinquent act referred to in this section may be the act for which the juvenile was
adjudged delinquent. If the intake worker determines that any of
the following conditions applies, the juvenile is considered to
present a substantial risk of physical harm to another person:
(a) Probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile has committed a delinquent act that would be a felony under s. 940.01,
940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.21, 940.225 (1), 940.31, 940.60 (2)
or (3), 940.66, 941.20 (3), 943.02 (1), 943.231 (1), 943.32 (2),
947.013 (1t), (1v), or (1x), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03, or
948.085 (2) or s. 940.19 (2), 2023 stats., s. 940.19 (4), 2023 stats.,
s. 940.19 (5), 2023 stats., s. 940.19 (6), 2023 stats., or s. 940.198,
2023 stats., if committed by an adult.
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile possessed, used or threatened to use a handgun, as defined in s.
175.35 (1) (b), short-barreled rifle, as defined in s. 941.28 (1) (b),
or short-barreled shotgun, as defined in s. 941.28 (1) (c) , while
committing a delinquent act that would be a felony under ch. 940
if committed by an adult.
(c) Probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile has possessed or gone armed with a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun in violation of s. 941.28, or has possessed or gone
armed with a handgun in violation of s. 948.60.
(2) RUNAWAY FROM ANOTHER STATE OR SECURE CUSTODY.
Probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile is a fugitive from
another state or has run away from a juvenile correctional facility
or a secured residential care center for children and youth and
there has been no reasonable opportunity to return the juvenile.
(3) PROTECTIVE CUSTODY. The juvenile consents in writing
to being held in order to protect him or her from an imminent
physical threat from another and such secure custody is ordered
by the court in a protective order.
(4) RUNAWAY FROM NONSECURE CUSTODY. Probable cause
exists to believe that the juvenile, having been placed in nonsecure custody by an intake worker under s. 938.207 or by the court
under s. 938.21 (4), has run away or committed a delinquent act
and no other suitable alternative exists.
(5) RUNAWAY FROM ANOTHER COUNTY. Probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile has been adjudged or alleged to be
delinquent and has run away from another county and would run
away from nonsecure custody pending his or her return. A juvenile may be held in secure custody under this subsection for no
more than 24 hours after the end of the day that the decision to
hold the juvenile was made unless an extension of those 24 hours
is ordered by the court for good cause shown. Only one extension
may be ordered.
(6) SUBJECT TO JURISDICTION OF ADULT COURT. Probable
cause exists to believe that the juvenile is subject to the jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction under s. 938.183 (1) and
is under 15 years of age.