Wisconsin Code § 938.13
Jurisdiction over juveniles alleged to be in need of protection or services
Except as provided in s.
938.028 (3), the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a
juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services which can
be ordered by the court if any of the following conditions applies:
(4) UNCONTROLLABLE. The juvenile’s parent or guardian
signs the petition requesting jurisdiction under this subsection
and is unable or needs assistance to control the juvenile.
(6) HABITUALLY TRUANT FROM SCHOOL. Except as provided
under s. 938.17 (2), the juvenile is habitually truant from school
and evidence is provided by the school attendance officer that the
activities under s. 118.16 (5) have been completed or were not required to be completed as provided in s. 118.16 (5m).
(6m) SCHOOL DROPOUT. The juvenile is a school dropout, as
defined in s. 118.153 (1) (b).
(7) HABITUALLY TRUANT FROM HOME. The juvenile is habitually truant from home and either the juvenile, a parent or
guardian, or a relative in whose home the juvenile resides signs
the petition requesting jurisdiction and attests in court that reconciliation efforts have been attempted and have failed.
(12) DELINQUENT ACT BEFORE AGE 10. The juvenile is under
10 years of age and has committed a delinquent act.
(14) NOT RESPONSIBLE OR NOT COMPETENT. The juvenile
has been determined, under s. 938.30 (5) (c), to be not responsible for a delinquent act by reason of mental disease or defect or
has been determined, under s. 938.30 (5) (d), to be not competent
to proceed.