Wisconsin Code § 938.028
Indian juvenile welfare
(1) DECLARATION OF
POLICY. In Indian juvenile custody proceedings, the best interests
of the Indian juvenile shall be determined in accordance with the
* * *
residential care center for children and youth, or shelter care facility, in the home of a relative other than a parent, in the home of
like-kin, or in the home of a guardian, from which placement the
parent or Indian custodian cannot have the juvenile returned upon
demand. “Out-of-home care placement” does not include an
emergency change in placement under s. 938.357 (2) (b) or holding an Indian juvenile in custody under ss. 938.19 to 938.21.
(d) “Qualified expert witness” means a person who is any of
the following:
1. A member of the Indian juvenile’s tribe recognized by the
Indian juvenile’s tribal community as knowledgeable regarding
the tribe’s customs relating to family organization or child-rearing practices.
2. A member of another tribe who is knowledgeable regarding the customs of the Indian juvenile’s tribe relating to family organization or child-rearing practices.
3. A professional person having substantial education and experience in the person’s professional specialty and having substantial knowledge of the customs, traditions, and values of the
Indian juvenile’s tribe relating to family organization and childrearing practices.
4. A layperson having substantial experience in the delivery
of juvenile and family services to Indians and substantial knowledge of the prevailing social and cultural standards and childrearing practices of the Indian juvenile’s tribe.
(e) “Reservation” means Indian country, as defined in 18 USC
1151, or any land not covered under that section to which title is
either held by the United States in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe or individual or held by an Indian tribe or individual,
subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.
(3) JURISDICTION OVER I NDIAN JUVENILE CUSTODY PROCEEDINGS. (a) Applicability. This section and the federal Indian
Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963, apply to any Indian juvenile custody proceeding regardless of whether the Indian juvenile is in the legal custody or physical custody of an Indian parent,
Indian custodian, extended family member, or other person at the
commencement of the proceeding and whether the Indian juvenile resides or is domiciled on or off of a reservation. A court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter may not determine whether this section and the federal Indian Child Welfare
Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963, apply to an Indian juvenile custody
proceeding based on whether the Indian juvenile is part of an existing Indian family.
(b) Exclusive tribal jurisdiction. 1. An Indian tribe shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over any Indian juvenile custody proceeding involving an Indian juvenile who resides or is domiciled
within the reservation of the tribe, except when that jurisdiction
is otherwise vested in the state by federal law and except as provided in subd. 2. If an Indian juvenile is a ward of a tribal court,
the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction regardless of
the residence or domicile of the juvenile.
2. Subdivision 1. does not prevent an Indian juvenile who resides or is domiciled within a reservation, but who is temporarily
located off the reservation, from being taken into and held in custody under ss. 938.19 to 938.21 in order to prevent imminent
physical harm or damage to the Indian juvenile. The person taking the Indian juvenile into custody or the intake worker shall immediately release the Indian juvenile from custody upon determining that holding the Indian juvenile in custody is no longer
necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the
Indian juvenile and shall expeditiously restore the Indian juvenile
to his or her parent or Indian custodian, release the Indian juvenile to an appropriate official of the Indian juvenile’s tribe, or initiate an Indian juvenile custody proceeding, as may be
appropriate.
(c) Transfer of proceedings to tribe. In any Indian juvenile
custody proceeding under this chapter involving an out-of-home
placement of an Indian juvenile who is not residing or domiciled
within the reservation of the Indian juvenile’s tribe, the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter shall, upon the
petition of the Indian juvenile’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe,
transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe unless any
of the following applies:
1. A parent of the Indian juvenile objects to the transfer.
2. The Indian juvenile’s tribe does not have a tribal court, or
the tribal court of the Indian juvenile’s tribe declines jurisdiction.
3. The court determines that good cause exists to deny the
transfer. In determining whether good cause exists to deny the
transfer, the court may not consider any perceived inadequacy of
the tribal social services department or the tribal court of the Indian juvenile’s tribe. The court may determine that good cause
exists to deny the transfer only if the person opposing the transfer
shows by clear and convincing evidence that any of the following
applies:
a. The Indian juvenile is 12 years of age or over and objects
to the transfer.
b. The evidence or testimony necessary to decide the case
cannot be presented in tribal court without undue hardship to the
parties or the witnesses and that the tribal court is unable to mitigate the hardship by making arrangements to receive the evidence
or testimony by use of telephone or live audiovisual means, by
hearing the evidence or testimony at a location that is convenient
to the parties and witnesses, or by use of other means permissible
under the tribal court’s rules of evidence.
c. The Indian juvenile’s tribe received notice of the proceeding under sub. (4) (a), the tribe has not indicated to the court in
writing that the tribe is monitoring the proceeding and may request a transfer at a later date, the petition for transfer is filed by
* * *