Wisconsin Code § 93.90
Livestock facility siting and expansion
(1)
STATEWIDE CONCERN. This section is an enactment of statewide
concern for the purpose of providing uniform regulation of livestock facilities.
* * *
6. Designed to balance the economic viability of farm operations with protecting natural resources and other community
interests.
7. Usable by officials of political subdivisions.
(c) The department shall review rules promulgated under par.
(a) at least once every 4 years.
(d) The secretary shall appoint a committee of experts to advise the department on the promulgation of the rules under par.
(a) and on the review of rules under par. (c).
(e) In addition to the rules under par. (a), the department shall
promulgate rules that do all of the following:
1. Specify the information and documentation that must be
provided in an application for approval in order to demonstrate
that a livestock facility siting or expansion complies with applicable state standards under sub. (2) (a).
2. Specify the information and documentation that must be
included in a record of decision making under sub. (4) (b).
(3) POLITICAL SUBDIVISION AUTHORITY. (a) Notwithstanding ss. 33.455, 59.03 (2) (a) , 59.69, 60.10 (2) (i) , 60.61, 60.62,
61.34 (1), 61.35, 62.11 (5), 62.23, 66.0415, 92.07 (2), 92.11, and
92.15 (3) (a), a political subdivision may not disapprove or prohibit a livestock facility siting or expansion unless at least one of
the following applies:
1. The site is located in a zoning district that is not an agricultural zoning district.
2. The site is located in an agricultural zoning district in
which the proposed new or expanded livestock facility is prohibited, subject to pars. (b) and (c).
3. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates
an ordinance adopted under s. 59.692, 59.693, 60.627, 61.351,
61.353, 61.354, 62.231, 62.233, 62.234, or 87.30.
4. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates a
building, electrical, or plumbing code that is consistent with the
state building, electrical, or plumbing code for that type of
facility.
5. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
500 or more animal units and violates a state standard under sub.
(2) (a).
6. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
500 or more animal units and violates a requirement that is more
stringent than the state standards under sub. (2) (a) if the political
subdivision does all of the following:
a. Adopts the requirement by ordinance before the applicant
files the application for approval.
b. Bases the requirement on reasonable and scientifically defensible findings of fact, adopted by the political subdivision, that
clearly show that the requirement is necessary to protect public
health or safety.
8. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
fewer than 500 animal units but will exceed a size threshold for
requiring a special exception or conditional use permit that was
incorporated into the political subdivision’s ordinances before
July 19, 2003, and the proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates a state standard under sub. (2) (a).
9. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
fewer than 500 animal units but will exceed a size threshold for
* * *