Wisconsin Code § 93.90
Livestock facility siting and expansion
(1)
STATEWIDE CONCERN. This section is an enactment of statewide
concern for the purpose of providing uniform regulation of livestock facilities.
* * *
takes effect.
(f) For the purposes of this subsection, the number of animal
units that a livestock facility will have is the largest number of animal units that will be fed, confined, maintained, or stabled at the
livestock facility on at least 90 days in any 12-month period.
(4) POLITICAL SUBDIVISION PROCEDURE. (a) No later than 45
days after a political subdivision receives an application for approval, the political subdivision shall notify the applicant whether
the application for approval is complete and, if it is not complete,
what information is needed to complete the application for approval. As soon as the applicant has provided all of the required
information, the political subdivision shall notify the applicant
that the application for approval is complete.
(b) A political subdivision shall make a record of its decision
making on an application for approval, including a recording of
any public hearing, copies of documents submitted at any public
hearing, and copies of any other documents provided to the political subdivision in connection with the application for approval.
(c) A political subdivision shall base its decision on an application for approval on written findings of fact that are supported
by the evidence in the record under par. (b).
(d) Except as provided in par. (e), a political subdivision shall
approve or disapprove an application for approval no more than
90 days after the day on which it notifies the applicant that the application for approval is complete. If an applicant complies with
the rules promulgated under sub. (2) (e) 1. and the information
and documentation provided by the applicant is sufficient to establish, without considering any other information or documentation, that the application complies with applicable requirements
for approval, the political subdivision shall approve the application unless the political subdivision finds, based on other clear
and convincing information or documentation in the record, that
the application does not comply with applicable requirements.
(e) A political subdivision may extend the time limit in par.
(d) if the political subdivision needs additional information to determine whether to approve or deny the application for approval,
if the applicant makes a material modification to the application
for approval, or for other good cause specified in writing by the
political subdivision.
(5) REVIEW OF SITING DECISIONS. (a) In this subsection “ag-
grieved person” means a person who applied to a political subdivision for approval of a livestock facility siting or expansion, a
person who lives within 2 miles of a livestock facility that is proposed to be sited or expanded, or a person who owns land within
2 miles of a livestock facility that is proposed to be sited or
expanded.
(b) An aggrieved person may challenge the decision of a political subdivision on an application for approval on the grounds
that the political subdivision incorrectly applied the state standards under sub. (2) (a) that are applicable to the livestock facility
siting or expansion or violated sub. (3), by requesting the board to
review the decision. An aggrieved person is not required to exhaust the political subdivision’s administrative remedies before
requesting review by the board. An aggrieved person shall request a review under this paragraph within 30 days after the political subdivision approves or disapproves the application for approval or, if the aggrieved person chooses to exhaust the political
subdivision’s administrative remedies, within 30 days after the final decision in the political subdivision’s administrative review
process.
(bm) Upon receiving a request under par. (b), the board shall
notify the political subdivision of the request. The political subdivision shall provide a certified copy of the record under sub. (4)
to the board within 30 days after the day on which it receives the
notice.
(c) Upon receiving the certified copy of the record under par.
(bm), the board shall determine whether the challenge is valid.
The board shall make its decision without deference to the decision of the political subdivision and shall base its decision only
on the evidence in the record under sub. (4) (b). In a case that involves the application of requirements related to water quality,
the board shall consult with the department of agriculture, trade
and consumer protection or with the department of natural resources concerning the application of the requirements related to
water quality. The board shall make its decision within 60 days
after the day on which it receives the certified copy of the record
under par. (bm), except that the board may extend this time limit
for good cause specified in writing by the board.
(d) If the board determines that a challenge is valid, the board
shall reverse the decision of the political subdivision. The decision of the board is binding on the political subdivision, subject to
par. (e). If a political subdivision fails to comply with a decision
of the board that has not been appealed under par. (e), an aggrieved person may bring an action to enforce the decision.
(e) An aggrieved person or the political subdivision may appeal the decision of the board to circuit court. The filing of an appeal does not in itself stay the effect of a decision of the board.
(f) A circuit court to which a decision of the board is appealed
under par. (e) shall review the decision of the board based on the
evidence in the record under sub. (4) (b).