Wisconsin Code § 93.90
Livestock facility siting and expansion
(1)
STATEWIDE CONCERN. This section is an enactment of statewide
concern for the purpose of providing uniform regulation of livestock facilities.
(1m) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Animal unit” has the meaning given in s. NR 243.03 (3),
Wis. Adm. Code.
(b) “Application for approval” means an application for approval of a livestock facility siting or expansion.
(c) “Board” means the livestock facility siting review board.
(d) “Expansion” means an increase in the number of animals
fed, confined, maintained, or stabled.
(e) “Livestock facility” means a feedlot or facility, other than
a pasture, where animals used in the production of food, fiber, or
other animal products are or will be fed, confined, maintained, or
stabled for a total of 45 days or more in any 12-month period.
“Livestock facility” does not include an aquaculture facility.
(f) “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town, or
county.
(2) DEPARTMENT DUTIES. (a) For the purposes of this section, the department shall promulgate rules specifying standards
for siting and expanding livestock facilities. In promulgating the
rules, the department may incorporate by cross-reference provisions contained in rules promulgated under ss. 92.05 (3) (c) and
(k), 92.14 (8), 92.16, and 281.16 (3) and ch. 283. The department may not promulgate rules under this paragraph that conflict
with rules promulgated under s. 92.05 (3) (c) or (k), 92.14 (8),
92.16, or 281.16 (3) or ch. 283.
(b) In promulgating rules under par. (a), the department shall
consider whether the proposed standards, other than those incorporated by cross-reference, are all of the following:
1. Protective of public health or safety.
1m. Practical and workable.
2. Cost-effective.
3. Objective.
4. Based on available scientific information that has been
subjected to peer review.
5. Designed to promote the growth and viability of animal
agriculture in this state.
6. Designed to balance the economic viability of farm operations with protecting natural resources and other community
interests.
7. Usable by officials of political subdivisions.
(c) The department shall review rules promulgated under par.
(a) at least once every 4 years.
(d) The secretary shall appoint a committee of experts to advise the department on the promulgation of the rules under par.
(a) and on the review of rules under par. (c).
(e) In addition to the rules under par. (a), the department shall
promulgate rules that do all of the following:
1. Specify the information and documentation that must be
provided in an application for approval in order to demonstrate
that a livestock facility siting or expansion complies with applicable state standards under sub. (2) (a).
2. Specify the information and documentation that must be
included in a record of decision making under sub. (4) (b).
(3) POLITICAL SUBDIVISION AUTHORITY. (a) Notwithstanding ss. 33.455, 59.03 (2) (a) , 59.69, 60.10 (2) (i) , 60.61, 60.62,
61.34 (1), 61.35, 62.11 (5), 62.23, 66.0415, 92.07 (2), 92.11, and
* * *
information, the political subdivision shall notify the applicant
that the application for approval is complete.
(b) A political subdivision shall make a record of its decision
making on an application for approval, including a recording of
any public hearing, copies of documents submitted at any public
hearing, and copies of any other documents provided to the political subdivision in connection with the application for approval.
(c) A political subdivision shall base its decision on an application for approval on written findings of fact that are supported
by the evidence in the record under par. (b).
(d) Except as provided in par. (e), a political subdivision shall
approve or disapprove an application for approval no more than
90 days after the day on which it notifies the applicant that the application for approval is complete. If an applicant complies with
the rules promulgated under sub. (2) (e) 1. and the information
and documentation provided by the applicant is sufficient to establish, without considering any other information or documentation, that the application complies with applicable requirements
for approval, the political subdivision shall approve the application unless the political subdivision finds, based on other clear
and convincing information or documentation in the record, that
the application does not comply with applicable requirements.
(e) A political subdivision may extend the time limit in par.
(d) if the political subdivision needs additional information to determine whether to approve or deny the application for approval,
if the applicant makes a material modification to the application
for approval, or for other good cause specified in writing by the
political subdivision.
(5) REVIEW OF SITING DECISIONS. (a) In this subsection “ag-
grieved person” means a person who applied to a political subdivision for approval of a livestock facility siting or expansion, a
person who lives within 2 miles of a livestock facility that is proposed to be sited or expanded, or a person who owns land within
2 miles of a livestock facility that is proposed to be sited or
expanded.
(b) An aggrieved person may challenge the decision of a political subdivision on an application for approval on the grounds
that the political subdivision incorrectly applied the state standards under sub. (2) (a) that are applicable to the livestock facility
siting or expansion or violated sub. (3), by requesting the board to
review the decision. An aggrieved person is not required to exhaust the political subdivision’s administrative remedies before
requesting review by the board. An aggrieved person shall request a review under this paragraph within 30 days after the political subdivision approves or disapproves the application for approval or, if the aggrieved person chooses to exhaust the political
* * *