Wisconsin Code § 93.90
Livestock facility siting and expansion
(1)
STATEWIDE CONCERN. This section is an enactment of statewide
concern for the purpose of providing uniform regulation of livestock facilities.
* * *
consider whether the proposed standards, other than those incorporated by cross-reference, are all of the following:
1. Protective of public health or safety.
1m. Practical and workable.
2. Cost-effective.
3. Objective.
4. Based on available scientific information that has been
subjected to peer review.
5. Designed to promote the growth and viability of animal
agriculture in this state.
6. Designed to balance the economic viability of farm operations with protecting natural resources and other community
interests.
7. Usable by officials of political subdivisions.
(c) The department shall review rules promulgated under par.
(a) at least once every 4 years.
(d) The secretary shall appoint a committee of experts to advise the department on the promulgation of the rules under par.
(a) and on the review of rules under par. (c).
(e) In addition to the rules under par. (a), the department shall
promulgate rules that do all of the following:
1. Specify the information and documentation that must be
provided in an application for approval in order to demonstrate
that a livestock facility siting or expansion complies with applicable state standards under sub. (2) (a).
2. Specify the information and documentation that must be
included in a record of decision making under sub. (4) (b).
(3) POLITICAL SUBDIVISION AUTHORITY. (a) Notwithstanding ss. 33.455, 59.03 (2) (a) , 59.69, 60.10 (2) (i) , 60.61, 60.62,
61.34 (1), 61.35, 62.11 (5), 62.23, 66.0415, 92.07 (2), 92.11, and
92.15 (3) (a), a political subdivision may not disapprove or prohibit a livestock facility siting or expansion unless at least one of
the following applies:
1. The site is located in a zoning district that is not an agricultural zoning district.
2. The site is located in an agricultural zoning district in
which the proposed new or expanded livestock facility is prohibited, subject to pars. (b) and (c).
3. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates
an ordinance adopted under s. 59.692, 59.693, 60.627, 61.351,
61.353, 61.354, 62.231, 62.233, 62.234, or 87.30.
4. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates a
building, electrical, or plumbing code that is consistent with the
state building, electrical, or plumbing code for that type of
facility.
5. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
500 or more animal units and violates a state standard under sub.
(2) (a).
6. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
500 or more animal units and violates a requirement that is more
stringent than the state standards under sub. (2) (a) if the political
subdivision does all of the following:
a. Adopts the requirement by ordinance before the applicant
files the application for approval.
b. Bases the requirement on reasonable and scientifically defensible findings of fact, adopted by the political subdivision, that
clearly show that the requirement is necessary to protect public
health or safety.
8. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
* * *
than 500 animal units but that will exceed a size threshold for requiring a special exception or conditional use permit that was incorporated into the political subdivision’s ordinances before July
19, 2003.
(am) Notwithstanding par. (ae), a political subdivision may
apply to a new or expanded livestock facility described in par.
(ae) 1. or 2., as a condition of issuing a special exception or conditional use permit, a setback requirement that is less stringent
than a setback requirement under sub. (2) (a) if the setback requirement is incorporated in the political subdivision’s ordinances as a numerical standard.
(ar) Notwithstanding par. (ae) a political subdivision may apply to a new or expanded livestock facility described in par. (ae)
1. or 2., as a condition of issuing a special exception or conditional use permit, a requirement that is more stringent than the
state standards under sub. (2) (a) if the political subdivision does
all of the following:
1. Adopts the requirement by ordinance before the applicant
files the application for approval.
2. Bases the requirement on reasonable and scientifically defensible findings of fact, adopted by the political subdivision, that
clearly show that the requirement is necessary to protect public
health or safety.
(b) Notwithstanding ss. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35, and 62.23,
a political subdivision may not prohibit a type of livestock facility
in an agricultural zoning district based on number of animal units
if livestock facilities of that type with fewer animal units are allowed in that zoning district, unless the political subdivision also
has an agricultural zoning district in which livestock facilities of
that type are permitted or conditional uses without respect to
number of animal units.
(c) Notwithstanding ss. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35, and 62.23,
a political subdivision may not enact or enforce a zoning ordinance with a category of agricultural district in which livestock
facilities are prohibited unless the political subdivision bases that
prohibition on reasonable and scientifically defensible findings
of fact, adopted by the political subdivision, that clearly show that
the prohibition is necessary to protect public health or safety.
(d) Notwithstanding ss. 92.15 (4) and 281.16 (3) (e), a political subdivision that requires compliance with state standards under sub. (2) (a) as a condition of issuing a special exception or
conditional use permit for an expanded livestock facility is not required to determine that cost-sharing is available to the operator
of the livestock facility for facilities or practices needed to comply with those standards if the livestock facility will have 500 or
more animal units.
(e) Notwithstanding ss. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35, and 62.23,
a political subdivision may not enact a requirement that a person
obtain a special exception or conditional use permit for the expansion of a livestock facility that exists when the requirement
* * *