Wisconsin Code § 93.90
Livestock facility siting and expansion
(1)
STATEWIDE CONCERN. This section is an enactment of statewide
concern for the purpose of providing uniform regulation of livestock facilities.
(1m) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Animal unit” has the meaning given in s. NR 243.03 (3),
Wis. Adm. Code.
(b) “Application for approval” means an application for approval of a livestock facility siting or expansion.
(c) “Board” means the livestock facility siting review board.
(d) “Expansion” means an increase in the number of animals
fed, confined, maintained, or stabled.
(e) “Livestock facility” means a feedlot or facility, other than
a pasture, where animals used in the production of food, fiber, or
other animal products are or will be fed, confined, maintained, or
stabled for a total of 45 days or more in any 12-month period.
“Livestock facility” does not include an aquaculture facility.
(f) “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town, or
county.
(2) DEPARTMENT DUTIES. (a) For the purposes of this section, the department shall promulgate rules specifying standards
for siting and expanding livestock facilities. In promulgating the
rules, the department may incorporate by cross-reference provisions contained in rules promulgated under ss. 92.05 (3) (c) and
(k), 92.14 (8), 92.16, and 281.16 (3) and ch. 283. The department may not promulgate rules under this paragraph that conflict
with rules promulgated under s. 92.05 (3) (c) or (k), 92.14 (8),
92.16, or 281.16 (3) or ch. 283.
(b) In promulgating rules under par. (a), the department shall
consider whether the proposed standards, other than those incorporated by cross-reference, are all of the following:
1. Protective of public health or safety.
1m. Practical and workable.
2. Cost-effective.
3. Objective.
4. Based on available scientific information that has been
subjected to peer review.
5. Designed to promote the growth and viability of animal
agriculture in this state.
6. Designed to balance the economic viability of farm operations with protecting natural resources and other community
interests.
7. Usable by officials of political subdivisions.
(c) The department shall review rules promulgated under par.
(a) at least once every 4 years.
(d) The secretary shall appoint a committee of experts to advise the department on the promulgation of the rules under par.
(a) and on the review of rules under par. (c).
(e) In addition to the rules under par. (a), the department shall
promulgate rules that do all of the following:
1. Specify the information and documentation that must be
provided in an application for approval in order to demonstrate
that a livestock facility siting or expansion complies with applicable state standards under sub. (2) (a).
2. Specify the information and documentation that must be
included in a record of decision making under sub. (4) (b).
(3) POLITICAL SUBDIVISION AUTHORITY. (a) Notwithstanding ss. 33.455, 59.03 (2) (a) , 59.69, 60.10 (2) (i) , 60.61, 60.62,
61.34 (1), 61.35, 62.11 (5), 62.23, 66.0415, 92.07 (2), 92.11, and
92.15 (3) (a), a political subdivision may not disapprove or prohibit a livestock facility siting or expansion unless at least one of
the following applies:
1. The site is located in a zoning district that is not an agricultural zoning district.
2. The site is located in an agricultural zoning district in
which the proposed new or expanded livestock facility is prohibited, subject to pars. (b) and (c).
3. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates
an ordinance adopted under s. 59.692, 59.693, 60.627, 61.351,
61.353, 61.354, 62.231, 62.233, 62.234, or 87.30.
4. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates a
building, electrical, or plumbing code that is consistent with the
state building, electrical, or plumbing code for that type of
facility.
5. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
500 or more animal units and violates a state standard under sub.
(2) (a).
6. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
500 or more animal units and violates a requirement that is more
stringent than the state standards under sub. (2) (a) if the political
subdivision does all of the following:
a. Adopts the requirement by ordinance before the applicant
files the application for approval.
b. Bases the requirement on reasonable and scientifically defensible findings of fact, adopted by the political subdivision, that
clearly show that the requirement is necessary to protect public
health or safety.
8. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
fewer than 500 animal units but will exceed a size threshold for
requiring a special exception or conditional use permit that was
incorporated into the political subdivision’s ordinances before
July 19, 2003, and the proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates a state standard under sub. (2) (a).
9. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
fewer than 500 animal units but will exceed a size threshold for
requiring a special exception or conditional use permit that was
incorporated into the political subdivision’s ordinances before
July 19, 2003, and the proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates a requirement that is more stringent than the state
standards under sub. (2) (a) if the political subdivision does all of
the following:
a. Adopts the requirement by ordinance before the applicant
files the application for approval.
b. Bases the requirement on reasonable and scientifically defensible findings of fact, adopted by the political subdivision, that
clearly show that the requirement is necessary to protect public
health or safety.
(ae) A political subdivision that requires a special exception
or conditional use permit for the siting or expansion of any of the
following livestock facilities shall require compliance with the
applicable state standards under sub. (2) (a) as a condition of issuing the special exception or conditional use permit:
* * *