Wisconsin Code § 93.90
Livestock facility siting and expansion
(1)
STATEWIDE CONCERN. This section is an enactment of statewide
concern for the purpose of providing uniform regulation of livestock facilities.
* * *
(e) In addition to the rules under par. (a), the department shall
promulgate rules that do all of the following:
1. Specify the information and documentation that must be
provided in an application for approval in order to demonstrate
that a livestock facility siting or expansion complies with applicable state standards under sub. (2) (a).
2. Specify the information and documentation that must be
included in a record of decision making under sub. (4) (b).
(3) POLITICAL SUBDIVISION AUTHORITY. (a) Notwithstanding ss. 33.455, 59.03 (2) (a) , 59.69, 60.10 (2) (i) , 60.61, 60.62,
61.34 (1), 61.35, 62.11 (5), 62.23, 66.0415, 92.07 (2), 92.11, and
92.15 (3) (a), a political subdivision may not disapprove or prohibit a livestock facility siting or expansion unless at least one of
the following applies:
1. The site is located in a zoning district that is not an agricultural zoning district.
2. The site is located in an agricultural zoning district in
which the proposed new or expanded livestock facility is prohibited, subject to pars. (b) and (c).
3. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates
an ordinance adopted under s. 59.692, 59.693, 60.627, 61.351,
61.353, 61.354, 62.231, 62.233, 62.234, or 87.30.
4. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility violates a
building, electrical, or plumbing code that is consistent with the
state building, electrical, or plumbing code for that type of
facility.
5. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
500 or more animal units and violates a state standard under sub.
(2) (a).
6. The proposed new or expanded livestock facility will have
500 or more animal units and violates a requirement that is more
stringent than the state standards under sub. (2) (a) if the political
subdivision does all of the following:
a. Adopts the requirement by ordinance before the applicant
files the application for approval.
* * *
livestock facility on at least 90 days in any 12-month period.
(4) POLITICAL SUBDIVISION PROCEDURE. (a) No later than 45
days after a political subdivision receives an application for approval, the political subdivision shall notify the applicant whether
the application for approval is complete and, if it is not complete,
what information is needed to complete the application for approval. As soon as the applicant has provided all of the required
information, the political subdivision shall notify the applicant
that the application for approval is complete.
(b) A political subdivision shall make a record of its decision
making on an application for approval, including a recording of
any public hearing, copies of documents submitted at any public
hearing, and copies of any other documents provided to the political subdivision in connection with the application for approval.
(c) A political subdivision shall base its decision on an application for approval on written findings of fact that are supported
by the evidence in the record under par. (b).
(d) Except as provided in par. (e), a political subdivision shall
approve or disapprove an application for approval no more than
90 days after the day on which it notifies the applicant that the application for approval is complete. If an applicant complies with
the rules promulgated under sub. (2) (e) 1. and the information
and documentation provided by the applicant is sufficient to establish, without considering any other information or documentation, that the application complies with applicable requirements
for approval, the political subdivision shall approve the application unless the political subdivision finds, based on other clear
and convincing information or documentation in the record, that
the application does not comply with applicable requirements.
(e) A political subdivision may extend the time limit in par.
(d) if the political subdivision needs additional information to determine whether to approve or deny the application for approval,
if the applicant makes a material modification to the application
for approval, or for other good cause specified in writing by the
political subdivision.
(5) REVIEW OF SITING DECISIONS. (a) In this subsection “ag-
* * *