Wisconsin Code § 93.09
Standards and regulations
(1) The department,
after public hearing, may establish standards for the grade of food
products and farm products and for receptacles therefor and may
prescribe regulations governing the marks or tags which may be
required upon food products or farm products or upon receptacles
therefor, for the purpose of showing the name, address or serial
number of the person producing or marketing the product or receptacle, the grade of the product or receptacle, the quality, quantity, type, variety, size, weight, dimensions or shape of the product or the quality, type, size, weight, content, dimensions or shape
of the receptacle.
(2) No standard or regulation under this section, which is repugnant to any requirement made mandatory under federal law,
shall apply to products or receptacles which are being shipped
from the state in interstate commerce.
(3) No standard shall apply to products or receptacles coming
from outside the state but such products or receptacles may be required to be marked or tagged to indicate that they came from
outside the state and to show any other fact regarding which
marking or tagging may be required under this section; provided,
that such products or receptacles, at the time when marking or
tagging is required, have ceased to be in interstate commerce.
(4) No standard established under this section for the grade of
any food product or farm product shall affect the right of any person to dispose of such product without conforming to the standard, but such person may be required to mark or tag such product, in such a manner as the department may direct, to indicate
that it is not intended to be marketed as of a grade contained in
the standard and to show any other fact regarding which marking
or tagging may be required under this section.
(5) No standard or regulation shall be established or prescribed under this section which is in conflict with any standard
or regulation contained in or heretofore promulgated under authority of any other statute of the state.
(6) No standard or regulation shall be established or prescribed by the department of agriculture, trade and consumer
protection under this section in any case where any other state department, commission or official has authority to establish such a
standard or prescribe such a regulation, unless the department of
agriculture, trade and consumer protection establishes the standard or prescribes the regulation jointly with such other department, commission or official. No standard or regulation shall be
established or prescribed by any other state department, commission or official in any case where the department of agriculture,
trade and consumer protection has authority to establish such a
standard or prescribe such a regulation under this section, unless
such other department, commission or official establishes the
standard or prescribes the regulation jointly with the department
of agriculture, trade and consumer protection. The governor
shall act as arbiter in case of disagreement or conflict of authority
between the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection and any other state department, commission or official
under this section.
(8) Whenever any standard or regulation under this section
has become effective, no person marketing or having in his or her
possession for commercial purposes any product or receptacle to
which the standard is applicable shall represent such product or
receptacle, unless in a manner authorized by the department, as
being of any grade other than a grade contained in such standard,
except as to products or receptacles included in subs. (2) and (3);
and no person marketing or having in his or her possession for
commercial purposes any product or receptacle to which the standard is applicable shall represent such product or receptacle as
being of a grade contained in the standard, when as a matter of
fact such product or receptacle is below the requirements of such
grade and no person shall market or have in his or her possession
for commercial purposes any product or receptacle unless the
marking or tagging thereon conforms to the regulation prescribed
under this section; and no person shall market or have in his or
her possession for commercial purposes any product or receptacle, to which any such marking or tagging regulation is applicable, if such marking or tagging thereon is false or misleading;
provided, that representing a product or receptacle as being of a
grade contained in the standard, when as a matter of fact such
product or receptacle is below the requirements of such grade,
shall not be a violation of this section, if the product or receptacle
bears the official certificate of an inspector licensed under s.
93.11; provided, further, that possession, under this section, shall
not include possession by a carrier or other bailee.
(9) (a) Whenever the department finds that any person marketing or having in his or her possession any product or receptacle
to which the standard is applicable has intentionally violated sub.
(8), the department, after opportunity for hearing has been given
to that person, may, by special order, do any of the following:
1. Revoke the person’s right to represent any product or receptacle to which the standard is applicable as being of any grade
contained in the standard.
2. Require the person to mark or tag the product or receptacle
as provided in sub. (4).
(b) The department may, without hearing, suspend the right
described in par. (a) 1. for a period not exceeding 10 days, pending investigation.
(c) The department may restore the right to any person from
whom it has been revoked if the person gives satisfactory evidence warranting restoration.
(10) Whenever any standard is established under this section
the department, by regulation, may require any person marketing
* * *