Wisconsin Code § 93.07
Department duties
It shall be the duty of the
department:
(1) REGULATIONS. To make and enforce such regulations, not
inconsistent with law, as it may deem necessary for the exercise
* * *
movement, and care of animals and their products, the disinfection of suspected localities and articles, and the disposition of animals, as the department determines are necessary. The definition of “communicable disease” in s. 990.01 (5g) does not apply
to this subsection.
(10m) RULES FOR DOMESTIC ANIMALS. To promulgate rules
specifying which animals are domestic animals for purposes of s.
169.01 (7). The rules shall specify that fur-bearing animals to
which s. 29.627 applies are domestic animals.
(11) HUMANE ACTIVITIES. To cooperate with humane societies and assist duly appointed humane officers in the enforcement of the laws relating to humane education and the prevention
of cruelty to animals.
(12) PLANT PESTS. To conduct surveys and inspections for
the detection and control of pests injurious to plants, make, modify, and enforce reasonable rules needed to prevent the dissemination of pests, declare and manage emergencies relating to the detection and control of pests injurious to plants, provided that such
declaration does not supersede the authority of the chief state
forester under s. 23.114 or the department of natural resources
under s. 26.30, and suggest methods of control.
(13) INSPECTION OF APIARIES. To inspect apiaries, furnish
information to owners and caretakers with respect to the eradication and prevention of diseases and pest infestations injurious to
honeybees.
(14) POULTRY SLAUGHTERHOUSES. To prescribe regulations
for the slaughtering of poultry for market.
(15) COOPERATION. To cooperate with and provide technical
assistance to the several counties, towns, villages and cities in the
expenditure of funds raised by the said counties, towns, villages
and cities for the control of plant pests or animal diseases.
(16m) LABORATORY FEES, OUT-OF-STATE USERS. To charge
each out-of-state person receiving a service from any department
laboratory a service fee, the amount of which equals at least 100
percent of the amount of the department’s costs to provide the
laboratory service, including administrative and facility costs.
(17) PROMOTION OF MARKETING. (a) To promote the efficient marketing of the dairy and farm products of Wisconsin,
through cooperative marketing associations now in operation or
which may be organized hereafter.
(b) To study the possibilities for increasing the markets for
Wisconsin dairy and farm products, and through publications,
advertising and other appropriate methods to endeavor to extend
and improve these markets.
(c) To center the efforts of the department in the performance
of its duties under this subsection upon the development of a centralized system of the cooperative marketing of dairy products of
Wisconsin. The department may at any time, however, with the
approval of the governor, extend its operations to other farm
products, for the purpose of developing similar centralized sys-
tems for the cooperative marketing of such Wisconsin farm
products.
(d) To encourage the consumption of Wisconsin cheese by designing an official logotype to serve as a recognizable identification mark appropriate for affixation to and display in connection
with cheese produced in this state as provided in s. 100.057.
(18) GOALS AND ACCOUNTABILITY MEASURES FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. (a) In this subsection, “economic development program” means a program or activity having
the primary purpose of encouraging the establishment and
growth of business in this state, including the creation and retention of jobs, and that satisfies all of the following:
1. The program receives funding from the state or federal
government that is allocated through an appropriation under ch.
20.
2. The program provides financial assistance, tax benefits, or
direct services to specific industries, businesses, local governments, or organizations.
(b) In consultation with the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, to do all of the following for each economic
development program administered by the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection:
1. Establish clear and measurable goals for the program that
are tied to statutory policy objectives.
2. Establish at least one quantifiable benchmark for each program goal described in subd. 1.
3. Require that each recipient of a grant or loan under the
program submit a report to the department. Each contract with a
recipient of a grant or loan under the program shall specify the
frequency and format of the report to be submitted to the department and the performance measures to be included in the report.
4. Establish a method for evaluating the projected results of
the program with actual outcomes as determined by evaluating
the information described in subds. 1. and 2.
5. Annually and independently verify, from a sample of
grants and loans, the accuracy of the information required to be
reported under subd. 3.
6. Establish by rule a requirement that the recipient of a grant
or loan under the program of at least $100,000 submit to the department a verified statement signed by both an independent certified public accountant licensed or certified under ch. 442 and
the director or principal officer of the recipient to attest to the accuracy of the verified statement, and make available for inspection the documents supporting the verified statement. The department shall include the requirement established by rule under
this subdivision in the contract entered into by a grant or loan
recipient.
7. Establish by rule policies and procedures permitting the
department to do all of the following if a recipient of a grant or
loan or tax benefits under the program submits false or misleading information to the department or fails to comply with the
terms of a contract entered into with the department under the
program and fails to provide to the satisfaction of the department
an explanation for the noncompliance:
a. Recoup payments made to the recipient.
b. Withhold payments to be made to the recipient.
c. Impose a forfeiture on the recipient.
* * *