Wisconsin Code § 93.07
Department duties
It shall be the duty of the
department:
(1) REGULATIONS. To make and enforce such regulations, not
inconsistent with law, as it may deem necessary for the exercise
* * *
enrichment of the state, when application is made therefor; to furnish other persons such copies as may be requested at the actual
cost of printing; and the money received for such copies shall be
paid into the state treasury and credited to the appropriation from
which said cost of printing was paid.
(d) To obtain from the heads of the several departments of the
state government, the faculty of the state university and the several state institutions, and they are hereby directed to furnish to
the department upon request, such information as may be at their
command relating to the resources of this state.
(8) AGRICULTURAL SEEDS. To fix standards of germination
for agricultural seeds.
(9) GROUNDWATER PROTECTION. To comply with the requirements of ch. 160 in the administration of any program, responsibility or activity assigned or delegated to it by law.
(10) ANIMAL HEALTH; QUARANTINE. To protect the health of
animals located in this state and of humans residing in this state
and to determine and employ the most efficient and practical
means for the prevention, suppression, control, and eradication of
communicable diseases among animals. For these purposes, the
department may establish, maintain, enforce, and regulate such
quarantine and such other measures relating to the importation,
movement, and care of animals and their products, the disinfection of suspected localities and articles, and the disposition of animals, as the department determines are necessary. The definition of “communicable disease” in s. 990.01 (5g) does not apply
to this subsection.
(10m) RULES FOR DOMESTIC ANIMALS. To promulgate rules
specifying which animals are domestic animals for purposes of s.
169.01 (7). The rules shall specify that fur-bearing animals to
which s. 29.627 applies are domestic animals.
(11) HUMANE ACTIVITIES. To cooperate with humane societies and assist duly appointed humane officers in the enforcement of the laws relating to humane education and the prevention
of cruelty to animals.
(12) PLANT PESTS. To conduct surveys and inspections for
the detection and control of pests injurious to plants, make, modify, and enforce reasonable rules needed to prevent the dissemination of pests, declare and manage emergencies relating to the detection and control of pests injurious to plants, provided that such
declaration does not supersede the authority of the chief state
forester under s. 23.114 or the department of natural resources
under s. 26.30, and suggest methods of control.
(13) INSPECTION OF APIARIES. To inspect apiaries, furnish
information to owners and caretakers with respect to the eradication and prevention of diseases and pest infestations injurious to
honeybees.
(14) POULTRY SLAUGHTERHOUSES. To prescribe regulations
for the slaughtering of poultry for market.
(15) COOPERATION. To cooperate with and provide technical
assistance to the several counties, towns, villages and cities in the
* * *
100 and all other laws entrusted to its administration, and
especially:
(a) To enforce the laws regarding the production, manufacture
and sale, offering or exposing for sale or having in possession
with intent to sell, of any dairy, food or drug product.
(b) To enforce the laws regarding the adulteration or misbranding of any articles of food, drink, condiment or drug.
(c) To inspect any milk, butter, cheese, lard, syrup, coffee, tea
or other article of food, drink, condiment or drug made or offered
for sale within this state which it may suspect or have reason to
believe to be impure, unhealthful, misbranded, adulterated or
counterfeit, or in any way unlawful.
(d) To prosecute or cause to be prosecuted any person engaged
in the manufacture or sale, offering or exposing for sale or having
in possession with intent to sell, of any adulterated dairy product
or of any adulterated, misbranded, counterfeit, or otherwise unlawful article or articles of food, drink, condiment or drug.
(e) To enforce the laws for the sanitary care of campgrounds
and camping resorts, recreational and educational camps, public
swimming pools, hotels, tourist rooming houses, vending machine commissaries, vending machines, and other persons or entities subject to regulation by the department.
(26) ALTERNATIVE FUEL REFUELING FACILITIES. To pursue
the establishment and maintenance of sufficient alternative fuel
refueling facilities at public retail outlets to meet the traveling
needs of the public.