Wisconsin Code § 911.01
Applicability of rules of evidence
(1) COURTS
AND COURT COMMISSIONERS. Chapters 901 to 911 apply to the
courts of the state of Wisconsin, including municipal courts and
circuit, supplemental, and municipal court commissioners, in the
proceedings and to the extent hereinafter set forth except as provided in s. 972.11. The word “judge” in chs. 901 to 911 means
judge of a court of record, municipal judge, or circuit, supplemental, or municipal court commissioner.
(2) PROCEEDINGS GENERALLY. Chapters 901 to 911 apply
generally to proceedings in civil and criminal actions.
(3) PRIVILEGES; OATH. Chapter 905 with respect to privileges
applies at all stages of all actions, cases and proceedings; s.
906.03 applies at all stages of all actions, cases and proceedings
except as provided in ss. 901.04 (1) and 911.01 (4), and ch. 908.
(4) RULES OF EVIDENCE INAPPLICABLE. Chapters 901 to 911,
other than ch. 905 with respect to privileges or s. 901.05 with respect to admissibility, do not apply in the following situations:
(a) Preliminary questions of fact. The determination of questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by the judge under s. 901.04 (1).
(b) Grand jury; John Doe proceedings. Proceedings before
grand juries or a John Doe proceeding under s. 968.26.
(c) Miscellaneous proceedings. Proceedings for extradition or
rendition; sentencing, granting or revoking probation, modification of a bifurcated sentence under s. 302.113 (9g), or adjustment
of a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.195 (1r) or 973.198; hearings for the freezing of assets of a person charged with financial
exploitation of an elder person or adult at risk under s. 971.109;
issuance of subpoenas or warrants under s. 968.375, arrest warrants, criminal summonses, and search warrants; hearings under
s. 980.09 (2); proceedings under s. 971.14 (1r) (c) ; proceedings
with respect to pretrial release under ch. 969 except where habeas
corpus is utilized with respect to release on bail or as otherwise
provided in ch. 969; or proceedings under s. 165.76 (6) to compel
provision of a biological specimen for deoxyribonucleic acid
analysis.
(d) Small claims actions. Proceedings under ch. 799, except
jury trials.
(5) RESTITUTION HEARINGS. (a) In a restitution hearing under s. 973.20 (13), the rules of evidence are subject to waiver under s. 973.20 (14) (d).
(b) When hearing evidence as to the factors that determine a
restitution order under s. 800.093, the rules of evidence are subject to waiver under s. 800.093 (8) (b).