Wisconsin Code § 910.04
Admissibility of other evidence of contents
The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of
a writing, recording or photograph is admissible if:
(1) ORIGINALS LOST OR DESTROYED. All originals are lost or
have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them
in bad faith; or
(2) ORIGINAL NOT OBTAINABLE. No original can be obtained
by any available judicial process or procedure; or
(3) ORIGINAL IN POSSESSION OF OPPONENT. At a time when
an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, the party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise,
that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearing, and
the party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
(4) COLLATERAL MATTERS. The writing, recording or photograph is not closely related to a controlling issue.