Wisconsin Code § 91.48
Rezoning of land out of a farmland preservation zoning district
(1) A political subdivision with a certified farmland preservation zoning ordinance may rezone land out
of a farmland preservation zoning district without having the rezoning certified under s. 91.36, if the political subdivision finds
all of the following, after public hearing:
(a) The land is better suited for a use not allowed in the farmland preservation zoning district.
(b) The rezoning is consistent with any applicable comprehensive plan.
(c) The rezoning is substantially consistent with the county
certified farmland preservation plan.
(d) The rezoning will not substantially impair or limit current
or future agricultural use of surrounding parcels of land that are
zoned for or legally restricted to agricultural use.
(2) A political subdivision shall by March 1 of each year provide to the department a report of the number of acres that the political subdivision has rezoned out of a farmland preservation
zoning district under sub. (1) during the previous year and a map
that clearly shows the location of those acres.
(3) A political subdivision that is not a county shall by March
1 of each year submit a copy of the information that it reports to
the department under sub. (2) to the county in which the political
subdivision is located.
(4) If a political subdivision fails to comply with sub. (2), the
department may withdraw the certification granted under s.
91.06, 2007 stats., or under s. 91.36 for the political subdivision’s
farmland preservation zoning ordinance.