Wisconsin Code § 91.10
County plan required; planning grants
(1) By
January 1, 2016, a county shall adopt a farmland preservation
plan that does all of the following:
(a) States the county’s policy related to farmland preservation
and agricultural development, including the development of enterprises related to agriculture.
(b) Identifies, describes, and documents other development
trends, plans, or needs, that may affect farmland preservation and
agricultural development in the county, including trends, plans,
or needs related to population and economic growth, housing,
transportation, utilities, communications, business development,
community facilities and services, energy, waste management,
municipal expansion, and environmental preservation.
(c) Identifies, describes, and documents all of the following:
1. Agricultural uses of land in the county at the time that the
farmland preservation plan is adopted, including key agricultural
specialities, if any.
2. Key agricultural resources, including available land, soil,
and water resources.
3. Key infrastructure for agriculture, including key processing, storage, transportation, and supply facilities.
4. Significant trends in the county related to agricultural land
use, agricultural production, enterprises related to agriculture,
and the conversion of agricultural lands to other uses.
5. Anticipated changes in the nature, scope, location, and focus of agricultural production, processing, supply, and
distribution.
6. Goals for agricultural development in the county, including goals related to the development of enterprises related to
agriculture.
7. Actions that the county will take to preserve farmland and
to promote agricultural development.
7m. Policies, goals, strategies, and proposed actions to increase housing density in areas that are not identified under par.
(d).
8. Key land use issues related to preserving farmland and to
promoting agricultural development and plans for addressing
those issues.
(d) Clearly identifies areas that the county plans to preserve
for agricultural use and agriculture-related uses, which may include undeveloped natural resource and open space areas but may
not include any area that is planned for nonagricultural development within 15 years after the date on which the plan is adopted.
(dm) Describes the rationale used to determine which areas to
identify under par. (d).
(e) Includes maps that clearly delineate all areas identified under par. (d), so that a reader can easily determine whether a parcel
is within an identified area.
(f) Clearly correlates the maps under par. (e) with text that describes the types of land uses planned for each area on a map.
(g) Identifies programs and other actions that the county and
local governmental units within the county may use to preserve
the areas identified under par. (d).
(2) If the county has a comprehensive plan, the county shall
include the farmland preservation plan in its comprehensive plan
and shall ensure that the farmland preservation plan is consistent
with the comprehensive plan. The county may incorporate information contained in other parts of the comprehensive plan into
the farmland preservation plan by reference.
(3) To adopt a farmland preservation plan under sub. (1), a
county shall follow the procedures under s. 66.1001 (4) for the
adoption of a comprehensive plan.
(4) The department may provide information and assistance
to a county in developing a farmland preservation plan under sub.
(1).
(5) A county shall notify the department before the county
holds a public hearing on a proposed farmland preservation plan
under sub. (1) or on any amendment to a farmland preservation
plan. The county shall include a copy of the proposed farmland
preservation plan or amendment in the notice. The department
may review and comment on the plan or amendment.
(6) (a) From the appropriation under s. 20.115 (7) (dm) or
(tm), the department may award a planning grant to a county to
provide reimbursement for up to 50 percent of the county’s cost
of preparing a farmland preservation plan required under sub. (1).
In determining priorities for awarding grants under this subsection, the department shall consider the expiration dates for plan
certification under s. 91.14.
(b) The department shall enter into a contract with a county to
which it awards a planning grant under par. (a) before the department distributes any grant funds to the county. In the contract,
the department shall identify the costs that are eligible for reimbursement through the grant.
(c) The department may distribute grant funds under this subsection only after the county shows that it has incurred costs that
are eligible for reimbursement under par. (b). The department
may not distribute more than 50 percent of the amount of a grant
under this subsection for a farmland preservation plan before the
county submits the farmland preservation plan for certification
under s. 91.16.