Wisconsin Code § 909.02
Self-authentication
Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required
with respect to any of the following:
(1) PUBLIC DOCUMENTS UNDER SEAL. A document bearing a
seal purporting to be that of the United States, or of any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession thereof, or
the Panama Canal Zone, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or of a political subdivision, department, officer or agency
thereof, and a signature purporting to be an attestation or
execution.
(2) PUBLIC DOCUMENTS NOT UNDER THE SEAL. A document
purporting to bear the signature in the official capacity of an officer or employee of any entity included in sub. (1), having no seal,
if a public officer having a seal and having official duties in the
district or political subdivision of the officer or employee certifies under seal that the signer has the official capacity and that the
signature is genuine.
(3) PUBLIC DOCUMENTS OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES. A document purporting to be executed or attested in his or her official
capacity by a person authorized by the laws of a foreign country
to make the execution or attestation, and accompanied by a final
certification as to the genuineness of the signature and official
position of the executing or attesting person, or of any foreign official whose certificate of genuineness of signature and official
position relates to the execution or attestation or is in a chain of
certificates of genuineness of signature and official position relating to the execution or attestation. A final certification may be
made by a secretary of embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United States, or a diplomatic or consular official of the foreign country assigned or accredited to the United States. If reasonable opportunity has been
given to all parties to investigate the authenticity and accuracy of
official documents, the judge may, for good cause shown, order
that they be treated as presumptively authentic without final certification or permit them to be evidenced by an attested summary
with or without final certification.
(4) CERTIFIED COPIES OF PUBLIC RECORDS. A copy of an official record or report or entry therein, or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed
in a public office, including data compilations in any form, certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to
make the certification, by certificate complying with sub. (1), (2)
or (3) or complying with any statute or rule adopted by the
supreme court, or, with respect to records maintained by the department of transportation under s. 110.20 or chs. 194, 218, 341
to 343, 345, or 348, certified electronically in any manner determined by the department of transportation to conform with the
requirements of s. 909.01.
(5) OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS. Books, pamphlets or other publications purporting to be issued by public authority.
* * *
1. That the record was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted
by, a person with knowledge of those matters.
2. That the record was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity.
3. That the record was made of the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.
(b) A party intending to offer a record into evidence under
par. (a) must provide written notice of that intention to all adverse
parties and must make the record and certification available for
inspection sufficiently in advance of the offer of the record and
certification into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair
opportunity to challenge the record and certification.
(13) CERTIFIED FOREIGN RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. (a) The original or a duplicate of a foreign
record of regularly conducted activity that would be admissible
under s. 908.03 (6) if accompanied by a written declaration by its
custodian or other qualified person certifying all of the following:
1. That the record was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted
by, a person with knowledge of those matters.
2. That the record was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity.
3. That the record was made of the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.
(b) The declaration under par. (a) must be signed in a manner
that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty
under the laws of the country where the declaration is signed. A
party intending to offer a record into evidence under par. (a) must
provide written notice of that intention to all adverse parties, and
must make the record and declaration available for inspection sufficiently in advance of the offer of the record and declaration into
evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to
challenge the record and declaration.