Wisconsin Code § 909.02
Self-authentication
Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required
with respect to any of the following:
(1) PUBLIC DOCUMENTS UNDER SEAL. A document bearing a
* * *
(9) COMMERCIAL PAPER AND RELATED DOCUMENTS. Commercial paper, signatures thereon, and documents relating thereto
to the extent provided by chs. 401 to 411.
(10) STATUTORY RULES. Any signature, document or other
matter declared by statute to be presumptively or prima facie genuine or authentic.
(11) PATIENT HEALTH CARE RECORDS. Records served upon
or made available to all parties under s. 908.03 (6m).
(12) CERTIFIED DOMESTIC RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. (a) The original or a duplicate of a domestic
record of regularly conducted activity that would be admissible
under s. 908.03 (6) if accompanied by a written certification of
its custodian or other qualified person, in a manner complying
with any statute or rule adopted by the supreme court, certifying
all of the following:
1. That the record was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted
by, a person with knowledge of those matters.
2. That the record was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity.
3. That the record was made of the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.
(b) A party intending to offer a record into evidence under
par. (a) must provide written notice of that intention to all adverse
parties and must make the record and certification available for
inspection sufficiently in advance of the offer of the record and
certification into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair
opportunity to challenge the record and certification.
(13) CERTIFIED FOREIGN RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. (a) The original or a duplicate of a foreign
record of regularly conducted activity that would be admissible
under s. 908.03 (6) if accompanied by a written declaration by its
custodian or other qualified person certifying all of the following:
1. That the record was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted
by, a person with knowledge of those matters.
2. That the record was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity.
3. That the record was made of the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.
(b) The declaration under par. (a) must be signed in a manner
that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty
under the laws of the country where the declaration is signed. A
party intending to offer a record into evidence under par. (a) must
provide written notice of that intention to all adverse parties, and
must make the record and declaration available for inspection sufficiently in advance of the offer of the record and declaration into
evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to
challenge the record and declaration.