Wisconsin Code § 908.045
Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant
is unavailable as a witness:
(1) FORMER TESTIMONY. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity
to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against
whom now offered.
(2) STATEMENT OF RECENT PERCEPTION. A statement, not in
response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating,
litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant,
made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested, and while
the declarant’s recollection was clear.
(3) STATEMENT UNDER BELIEF OF IMPENDING DEATH. A
statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s
death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of
what the declarant believed to be the declarant’s impending death.
(4) STATEMENT AGAINST INTEREST. A statement which was
at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the
declarant to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim
by the declarant against another or to make the declarant an object
of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the
declarant’s position would not have made the statement unless the
person believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the
declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.
(5) STATEMENT OF PERSONAL OR FAMILY HISTORY OF
DECLARANT. A statement concerning the declarant’s own birth,
adoption, marriage, divorce, relationship by blood, adoption or
marriage, ancestry, whether the person is a marital or nonmarital
child, or other similar fact of personal or family history, even
though declarant had no means of acquiring personal knowledge
of the matter stated.
(5m) STATEMENT OF PERSONAL OR FAMILY HISTORY OF PERSON OTHER THAN THE DECLARANT. A statement concerning the
birth, adoption, marriage, divorce, relationship by blood, adoption or marriage, ancestry, whether the person is a marital or nonmarital child, or other similar fact of personal or family history
and death of a person other than the declarant, if the declarant
was related to the other person by blood, adoption or marriage or
was so intimately associated with the other person’s family as to
be likely to have accurate information concerning the matter
declared.
(6) OTHER EXCEPTIONS. A statement not specifically covered
by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.