Wisconsin Code § 908.03
Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule,
even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(1) PRESENT SENSE IMPRESSION. A statement describing or
explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was
perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter.
(2) EXCITED UTTERANCE. A statement relating to a startling
event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress
of excitement caused by the event or condition.
(3) THEN EXISTING MENTAL, EMOTIONAL, OR PHYSICAL CONDITION. A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of
mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent,
plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but
not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant’s will.
(4) STATEMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR
TREATMENT. Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis
or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present
symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably
pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.
(5) RECORDED RECOLLECTION. A memorandum or record
concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge
but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness’s memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.
(6) RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts,
events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the
time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown
by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by
certification that complies with s. 909.02 (12) or (13), or a statute
permitting certification, unless the sources of information or
other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(6m) PATIENT HEALTH CARE RECORDS. (a) Definition. In
this subsection:
1. “Health care provider” has the meanings given in ss.
146.81 (1) and 655.001 (8).
2. “Patient health care records” has the meaning given in s.
146.81 (4).
(b) Authentication witness unnecessary. A custodian or other
qualified witness required by sub. (6) is unnecessary if the party
who intends to offer patient health care records into evidence at a
trial or hearing does one of the following at least 40 days before
the trial or hearing:
1. Serves upon all appearing parties an accurate, legible and
complete duplicate of the patient health care records for a stated
period certified by the record custodian.
2. Notifies all appearing parties that an accurate, legible and
complete duplicate of the patient health care records for a stated
period certified by the record custodian is available for inspection
and copying during reasonable business hours at a specified location within the county in which the trial or hearing will be held.
(bm) Presumption. Billing statements or invoices that are patient health care records are presumed to state the reasonable
value of the health care services provided and the health care services provided are presumed to be reasonable and necessary to
* * *
(16) STATEMENTS IN ANCIENT DOCUMENTS. Statements in a
document in existence 20 years or more whose authenticity is
established.
(17) MARKET REPORTS, COMMERCIAL PUBLICATIONS. Market quotations, tabulations, lists, directories, or other published
compilations, generally used and relied upon by the public or by
persons in particular occupations.
(18) LEARNED TREATISES. A published treatise, periodical or
pamphlet on a subject of history, science or art is admissible as
tending to prove the truth of a matter stated therein if the judge
takes judicial notice, or a witness expert in the subject testifies,
that the writer of the statement in the treatise, periodical or pamphlet is recognized in the writer’s profession or calling as an expert in the subject.
(a) No published treatise, periodical or pamphlet constituting
a reliable authority on a subject of history, science or art may be
received in evidence, except for impeachment on cross-examination, unless the party proposing to offer such document in evidence serves notice in writing upon opposing counsel at least 40
days before trial. The notice shall fully describe the document
which the party proposes to offer, giving the name of such document, the name of the author, the date of publication, the name of
the publisher, and specifically designating the portion thereof to
be offered. The offering party shall deliver with the notice a copy
of the document or of the portion thereof to be offered.
* * *