Wisconsin Code § 908.03
Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule,
even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(1) PRESENT SENSE IMPRESSION. A statement describing or
explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was
perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter.
(2) EXCITED UTTERANCE. A statement relating to a startling
event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress
of excitement caused by the event or condition.
(3) THEN EXISTING MENTAL, EMOTIONAL, OR PHYSICAL CONDITION. A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of
mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent,
plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but
not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant’s will.
(4) STATEMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR
TREATMENT. Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis
or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present
symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably
pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.
(5) RECORDED RECOLLECTION. A memorandum or record
concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge
but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness’s memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.
(6) RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts,
events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the
time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown
by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by
certification that complies with s. 909.02 (12) or (13), or a statute
permitting certification, unless the sources of information or
other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(6m) PATIENT HEALTH CARE RECORDS. (a) Definition. In
this subsection:
1. “Health care provider” has the meanings given in ss.
146.81 (1) and 655.001 (8).
2. “Patient health care records” has the meaning given in s.
146.81 (4).
(b) Authentication witness unnecessary. A custodian or other
qualified witness required by sub. (6) is unnecessary if the party
who intends to offer patient health care records into evidence at a
trial or hearing does one of the following at least 40 days before
the trial or hearing:
* * *
defined in ss. 939.60 and 939.62 (3) (b), to prove any fact essential to sustain the judgment, but not including, when offered by
the state in a criminal prosecution for purposes other than impeachment, judgments against persons other than the accused.
The pendency of an appeal may be shown but does not affect
admissibility.
(23) JUDGMENT AS TO PERSONAL, FAMILY OR GENERAL HISTORY, OR BOUNDARIES. Judgments as proof of matters of personal, family or general history, or boundaries, essential to the
judgment, if the same would be provable by evidence of
reputation.
(24) OTHER EXCEPTIONS. A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable
circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.