Wisconsin Code § 908.03
Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule,
even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(1) PRESENT SENSE IMPRESSION. A statement describing or
* * *
(3) THEN EXISTING MENTAL, EMOTIONAL, OR PHYSICAL CONDITION. A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of
mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent,
plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but
not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant’s will.
(4) STATEMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR
TREATMENT. Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis
or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present
symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably
pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.
(5) RECORDED RECOLLECTION. A memorandum or record
concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge
but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness’s memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.
(6) RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts,
events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the
time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown
by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by
certification that complies with s. 909.02 (12) or (13), or a statute
permitting certification, unless the sources of information or
* * *
nonexistence of the matter, if the matter was of a kind of which a
memorandum, report, record, or data compilation was regularly
made and preserved, unless the sources of information or other
circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(8) PUBLIC RECORDS AND REPORTS. Records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or
agencies, setting forth (a) the activities of the office or agency, or
(b) matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law, or (c) in
civil cases and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings
resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority
granted by law, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(9) RECORDS OF VITAL STATISTICS. Records or data compilations, in any form, of births, fetal deaths, deaths, or marriages, if
the report thereof was made to a public office pursuant to requirements of law.
(10) ABSENCE OF PUBLIC RECORD OR ENTRY. To prove the
absence of a record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any
form, or the nonoccurrence or nonexistence of a matter of which
a record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any form, was
regularly made and preserved by a public office or agency, evidence in the form of a certification in accordance with s. 909.02,
or testimony, that diligent search failed to disclose the record, report, statement, or data compilation, or entry.
(11) RECORDS OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS. Statements of
births, marriages, divorces, deaths, whether a child is marital or
* * *