Wisconsin Code § 908.03
Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule,
even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(1) PRESENT SENSE IMPRESSION. A statement describing or
explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was
perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter.
(2) EXCITED UTTERANCE. A statement relating to a startling
event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress
of excitement caused by the event or condition.
(3) THEN EXISTING MENTAL, EMOTIONAL, OR PHYSICAL CONDITION. A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of
mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent,
plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, but
not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant’s will.
(4) STATEMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR
TREATMENT. Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis
or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present
symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably
pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.
(5) RECORDED RECOLLECTION. A memorandum or record
concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge
but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness’s memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.
(6) RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts,
events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the
time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown
by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by
certification that complies with s. 909.02 (12) or (13), or a statute
permitting certification, unless the sources of information or
other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(6m) PATIENT HEALTH CARE RECORDS. (a) Definition. In
this subsection:
1. “Health care provider” has the meanings given in ss.
146.81 (1) and 655.001 (8).
2. “Patient health care records” has the meaning given in s.
146.81 (4).
(b) Authentication witness unnecessary. A custodian or other
qualified witness required by sub. (6) is unnecessary if the party
who intends to offer patient health care records into evidence at a
trial or hearing does one of the following at least 40 days before
the trial or hearing:
1. Serves upon all appearing parties an accurate, legible and
* * *
period certified by the record custodian.
2. Notifies all appearing parties that an accurate, legible and
complete duplicate of the patient health care records for a stated
period certified by the record custodian is available for inspection
and copying during reasonable business hours at a specified location within the county in which the trial or hearing will be held.
(bm) Presumption. Billing statements or invoices that are patient health care records are presumed to state the reasonable
value of the health care services provided and the health care services provided are presumed to be reasonable and necessary to
the care of the patient. Any party attempting to rebut the presumption of the reasonable value of the health care services provided may not present evidence of payments made or benefits
conferred by collateral sources.
(c) Subpoena limitations. Patient health care records are subject to subpoena only if one of the following conditions exists:
1. The health care provider is a party to the action.
2. The subpoena is authorized by an ex parte order of a judge
for cause shown and upon terms.
3. If upon a properly authorized request of an attorney, the
health care provider refuses, fails, or neglects to supply within 2
business days a legible certified duplicate of its records for the
fees under s. 146.83 (1f) or (3f), whichever is applicable.
(7) ABSENCE OF ENTRY IN RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. Evidence that a matter is not included in the
* * *
memorandum, report, record, or data compilation was regularly
made and preserved, unless the sources of information or other
circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(8) PUBLIC RECORDS AND REPORTS. Records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or
agencies, setting forth (a) the activities of the office or agency, or
(b) matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law, or (c) in
civil cases and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings
resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority
granted by law, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(9) RECORDS OF VITAL STATISTICS. Records or data compilations, in any form, of births, fetal deaths, deaths, or marriages, if
the report thereof was made to a public office pursuant to requirements of law.
(10) ABSENCE OF PUBLIC RECORD OR ENTRY. To prove the
absence of a record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any
form, or the nonoccurrence or nonexistence of a matter of which
a record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any form, was
regularly made and preserved by a public office or agency, evidence in the form of a certification in accordance with s. 909.02,
or testimony, that diligent search failed to disclose the record, report, statement, or data compilation, or entry.
(11) RECORDS OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS. Statements of
births, marriages, divorces, deaths, whether a child is marital or
* * *
(20) REPUTATION CONCERNING BOUNDARIES OR GENERAL
HISTORY. Reputation in a community, arising before the controversy, as to boundaries of or customs affecting lands in the community, and reputation as to events of general history important
to the community or state or nation in which located.
(21) REPUTATION AS TO CHARACTER. Reputation of a person’s character among the person’s associates or in the
community.
(22) JUDGMENT OF PREVIOUS CONVICTION. Evidence of a final judgment, entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty, but not
upon a plea of no contest, adjudging a person guilty of a felony as
defined in ss. 939.60 and 939.62 (3) (b), to prove any fact essential to sustain the judgment, but not including, when offered by
the state in a criminal prosecution for purposes other than impeachment, judgments against persons other than the accused.
The pendency of an appeal may be shown but does not affect
admissibility.
(23) JUDGMENT AS TO PERSONAL, FAMILY OR GENERAL HISTORY, OR BOUNDARIES. Judgments as proof of matters of personal, family or general history, or boundaries, essential to the
judgment, if the same would be provable by evidence of
reputation.
(24) OTHER EXCEPTIONS. A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable
circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.