Wisconsin Code § 908.01
Definitions
The following definitions apply under
this chapter:
(1) STATEMENT. A “statement” is (a) an oral or written assertion or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the
person as an assertion.
(2) DECLARANT. A “declarant” is a person who makes a
statement.
(3) HEARSAY. “Hearsay” is a statement, other than one made
by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in
evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.
(4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is
not hearsay if:
(a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the
trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning
the statement, and the statement is:
1. Inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony, or
2. Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to
rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent
fabrication or improper influence or motive, or
3. One of identification of a person made soon after perceiving the person; or
(b) Admission by party opponent. The statement is offered
against a party and is:
1. The party’s own statement, in either the party’s individual
or a representative capacity, or
2. A statement of which the party has manifested the party’s
adoption or belief in its truth, or
3. A statement by a person authorized by the party to make a
statement concerning the subject, or
4. A statement by the party’s agent or servant concerning a
matter within the scope of the agent’s or servant’s agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship, or
5. A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the
course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.