Wisconsin Code § 907.03
Bases of opinion testimony by experts
The
facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an
opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to
the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied
upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible
in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted.
Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible may not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the
jury to evaluate the expert’s opinion or inference substantially
outweighs their prejudicial effect.