Wisconsin Code § 906.06
Competency of juror as witness
(1) AT THE
TRIAL. A member of the jury may not testify as a witness before
that jury in the trial of the case in which the member is sitting as
a juror. If the juror is called so to testify, the opposing party shall
be afforded an opportunity to object out of the presence of the
jury.
(2) INQUIRY INTO VALIDITY OF VERDICT OR INDICTMENT.
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during
the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything
upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection
therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether
extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the
jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly
brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or
evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about
which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.