Wisconsin Code § 905.10
Identity of informer
(1) RULE OF PRIVILEGE. The
federal government or a state or subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a
possible violation of law to a law enforcement officer or member
of a legislative committee or its staff conducting an investigation.
(2) WHO MAY CLAIM. The privilege may be claimed by an
appropriate representative of the federal government, regardless
of whether the information was furnished to an officer of the government or of a state or subdivision thereof. The privilege may be
claimed by an appropriate representative of a state or subdivision
if the information was furnished to an officer thereof.
(3) EXCEPTIONS. (a) Voluntary disclosure; informer a witness. No privilege exists under this rule if the identity of the informer or the informer’s interest in the subject matter of the informer’s communication has been disclosed to those who would
have cause to resent the communication by a holder of the privilege or by the informer’s own action, or if the informer appears as
a witness for the federal government or a state or subdivision
thereof.
(b) Testimony on merits. If it appears from the evidence in the
case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be
able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case or of a material issue
on the merits in a civil case to which the federal government or a
state or subdivision thereof is a party, and the federal government
or a state or subdivision thereof invokes the privilege, the judge
shall give the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof
an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining
whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony. The
showing will ordinarily be in the form of affidavits but the judge
may direct that testimony be taken if the judge finds that the matter cannot be resolved satisfactorily upon affidavit. If the judge
finds that there is a reasonable probability that the informer can
give the testimony, and the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof elects not to disclose the informer’s identity, the
judge on motion of the defendant in a criminal case shall dismiss
the charges to which the testimony would relate, and the judge
may do so on the judge’s own motion. In civil cases, the judge
may make an order that justice requires. Evidence submitted to
the judge shall be sealed and preserved to be made available to
the appellate court in the event of an appeal, and the contents
shall not otherwise be revealed without consent of the federal
government, state or subdivision thereof. All counsel and parties
shall be permitted to be present at every stage of proceedings under this subdivision except a showing in camera at which no
counsel or party shall be permitted to be present.
(c) Legality of obtaining evidence. If information from an informer is relied upon to establish the legality of the means by
which evidence was obtained and the judge is not satisfied that
the information was received from an informer reasonably believed to be reliable or credible, the judge may require the identity
of the informer to be disclosed. The judge shall on request of the
federal government, state or subdivision thereof, direct that the
disclosure be made in camera. All counsel and parties concerned
with the issue of legality shall be permitted to be present at every
stage of proceedings under this subdivision except a disclosure in
camera at which no counsel or party shall be permitted to be
present. If disclosure of the identity of the informer is made in
camera, the record thereof shall be sealed and preserved to be
made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal,
and the contents shall not otherwise be revealed without consent
of the appropriate federal government, state or subdivision
thereof.