Wisconsin Code § 905.05
Husband-wife and domestic partner privilege
(1) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A person has a privilege to
prevent the person’s spouse or former spouse or domestic partner
or former domestic partner from testifying against the person as
to any private communication by one to the other made during
their marriage or domestic partnership. As used in this section,
“domestic partner” means a domestic partner under ch. 770.
(2) WHO MAY CLAIM THE PRIVILEGE. The privilege may be
claimed by the person or by the spouse or domestic partner on the
person’s behalf. The authority of the spouse or domestic partner
to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
(3) EXCEPTIONS. There is no privilege under this rule:
(a) If both spouses or former spouses or domestic partners or
former domestic partners are parties to the action.
(b) In proceedings in which one spouse or former spouse or
domestic partner or former domestic partner is charged with a
crime against the person or property of the other or of a child of
either, or with a crime against the person or property of a 3rd person committed in the course of committing a crime against the
other.
(c) In proceedings in which a spouse or former spouse or domestic partner or former domestic partner is charged with a crime
of pandering or prostitution.
(d) If one spouse or former spouse or domestic partner or former domestic partner has acted as the agent of the other and the
private communication relates to matters within the scope of the
agency.