Wisconsin Code § 904.12
Statement of injured; admissibility; copies
(1) In actions for damages caused by personal injury, no statement made or writing signed by the injured person within 72
hours of the time the injury happened or accident occurred, shall
be received in evidence unless such evidence would be admissible as a present sense impression, excited utterance or a statement
of then existing mental, emotional or physical condition as described in s. 908.03 (1), (2) or (3).
(2) Every person who takes a written statement from any injured person or person sustaining damage with respect to any accident or with respect to any injury to person or property, shall, at
the time of taking such statement, furnish to the person making
such statement, a true, correct and complete copy thereof. Any
person taking or having possession of any written statement or a
copy of said statement, by any injured person, or by any person
claiming damage to property with respect to any accident or with
respect to any injury to person or property, shall, at the request of
the person who made such statement or the person’s personal representative, furnish the person who made such statement or the
person’s personal representative, a true, honest and complete
copy thereof within 20 days after written demand. No written
statement by any injured person or any person sustaining damage
to property shall be admissible in evidence or otherwise used or
relating to the subject matter thereof, if it is made to appear that a
person having possession of such statement refused, upon the request of the person who made the statement or the person’s personal representatives, to furnish such true, correct and complete
copy thereof as herein required.
(3) This section does not apply to any statement taken by any
officer having the power to make arrests.