Wisconsin Code § 904.085
Communications in mediation
(1) PURPOSE.
The purpose of this section is to encourage the candor and cooperation of disputing parties, to the end that disputes may be
quickly, fairly and voluntarily settled.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Mediation” means mediation under s. 93.50 (3), conciliation under s. 111.54, mediation under s. 111.11, 111.70 (4) (cg)
or (cm) 3. or 111.87, mediation under s. 115.797, negotiation under s. 289.33 (9), mediation under ch. 655 or s. 767.405, or any
similar statutory, contractual or court-referred process facilitating
the voluntary resolution of disputes. “Mediation” does not include binding arbitration or appraisal.
(b) “Mediator” means the neutral facilitator in mediation, its
agents and employees.
(c) “Party” means a participant in mediation, personally or by
an attorney, guardian, guardian ad litem or other representative,
regardless of whether such person is a party to an action or proceeding whose resolution is attempted through mediation.
(3) INADMISSIBILITY. (a) Except as provided under sub. (4),
no oral or written communication relating to a dispute in mediation made or presented in mediation by the mediator or a party is
admissible in evidence or subject to discovery or compulsory
process in any judicial or administrative proceeding. Any communication that is not admissible in evidence or not subject to
discovery or compulsory process under this paragraph is not a
public record under subch. II of ch. 19.
(b) Except as provided under sub. (4), no mediator may be
subpoenaed or otherwise compelled to disclose any oral or written communication relating to a dispute in mediation made or
presented in mediation by the mediator or a party or to render an
opinion about the parties, the dispute whose resolution is attempted by mediation or any other aspect of the mediation.
(4) EXCEPTIONS. (a) Subsection (3) does not apply to any
written agreement, stipulation or settlement made between 2 or
more parties during or pursuant to mediation.
(b) Subsection (3) does not apply if the parties stipulate that
the mediator may investigate the parties under s. 767.405 (14) (c).
(c) Subsection (3) (a) does not prohibit the admission of evidence otherwise discovered, although the evidence was presented
in the course of mediation.
(d) A mediator reporting child or unborn child abuse under s.
48.981, reporting a threat of violence in or targeted at a school
under s. 175.32, or reporting nonidentifying information for statistical, research, or educational purposes does not violate this
section.
(e) In an action or proceeding distinct from the dispute whose
settlement is attempted through mediation, the court may admit
evidence otherwise barred by this section if, after an in camera
hearing, it determines that admission is necessary to prevent a
manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to outweigh the importance of protecting the principle of confidentiality in mediation
proceedings generally.