Wisconsin Code § 904.07
Subsequent remedial measures
When, after an
event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have
made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent
measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This section does not require
the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered
for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment or proving a violation of s. 101.11.