Wisconsin Code § 904.05
Methods of proving character
(1) REPUTATION
OR OPINION. In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait
of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.
On cross-examination, inquiry is allowable into relevant specific
instances of conduct.
(2) SPECIFIC INSTANCES OF CONDUCT. In cases in which
character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element
of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific
instances of the person’s conduct.