Wisconsin Code § 901.03
Rulings on evidence
(1) EFFECT OF ERRONEOUS
RULING. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits
or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and
(a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a
timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the
specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or
(b) Offer of proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the
judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which
questions were asked.
(2) RECORD OF OFFER AND RULING. The judge may add any
other or further statement which shows the character of the evidence, the form in which it was offered, the objection made, and
the ruling thereon. The judge may direct the making of an offer
in question and answer form.
(3) HEARING OF JURY. In jury cases, proceedings shall be
conducted, to the extent practicable, so as to prevent inadmissible
evidence from being suggested to the jury by any means, such as
making statements or offers of proof or asking questions in the
hearing of the jury.
(4) PLAIN ERROR. Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were
not brought to the attention of the judge.